John Varvatos Sweaters resale prices & live listings

Every price below comes from real sales, not from a guide.

Resale value, retail and wholesale · last 12 months

What John Varvatos sweaters sell for

John Varvatos sweaters sell for a median $45 used and $88 new with tags on Poshmark.

Based on sales we tracked on Poshmark, last 12 months · Updated Oct 15, 2026 · Data as of Oct 13, 2026 · How we price →

$45median sold price
37 daysmedian time to sell
A typical John Varvatos sweater resale
Sold price$45
Days to sell37
New with tags vs used$88 / $45
Share of listings that sell44 %
Sep ’25 – Sep ’26period of the sales we tracked
$26–$8820–80 % band of sold prices
44 %sell-through: of listings from the last year, sold
42 %of active listings older than 90 days

John Varvatos sweaters worth, a piece

Medians of completed sales, the retail price of new listings and the lowest live wholesale price a piece on Closo — each named by where it was measured.

New

New with tags · sold on Poshmark$88median of sales we tracked, last 12 months

Pre-owned or any condition

Used · sold on Poshmark$45median of sales we tracked, last 12 months
John Varvatos sweaters prices: resale value, retail and wholesale · Data as of Oct 13, 2026Retail and resale prices are medians, with the middle of the prices (20th to 80th percentile) as the range. Closo Wholesale shows the lowest price a piece among live lots.
WhereConditionPriceRangeBasisAs of
New
PoshmarkNew with tags, men’s$88$19–$88Sold, last 12 monthsOct 13
Pre-owned or any condition
PoshmarkAny condition$45$26–$88Sold, last 12 monthsOct 13
PoshmarkUsed$45$26–$67Sold, last 12 monthsOct 13

Changes compare the last 90 days with the 90 before.

Tracked sales per monthSep ’25 – Sep ’26
Sep ’25 · median — · — daysOct ’25 · median $30 · 48 daysNov ’25 · median $45 · 47 daysDec ’25 · median $26 · 59 daysJan ’26 · median $64 · 62 daysFeb ’26 · median $88 · 24 daysMar ’26 · median $24 · 9 daysApr ’26 · median $50 · 365+ daysMay ’26 · median $49 · 365+ daysJun ’26 · median — · — daysJul ’26 · median $17 · 2 daysAug ’26 · median $52 · 20 daysSep ’26 · median $43 · 53 days
vs prior 30 days: −50 % sales we tracked in the last 30 days against the 30 before
Season

When John Varvatos sweaters move

John Varvatos sweaters sell in autumn and winter and spring: Nov, Feb and Mar carried 57 % of the year’s sales, with the peak in Feb ’26.

The last 30 days ran 50 % below the 30 before them.

Listed vs sold · Poshmark

John Varvatos sweaters market

Asking prices are listings up for under 90 days; sold prices cover the last 12 months.

Poshmark

Buyer's market · 15 months of supply
Asking now$60median of fresh listingsfresh
Sold, 12 monthsSold, 12 mo$45from “What John Varvatos sweaters sell for”as above
Sells for75 %of the asking priceof the ask

Asking $40–$99
Poshmark listings as of Oct 13, 2026

For resellersPrice to sell: on Poshmark, John Varvatos sweaters sell for about 75 % of today’s asking price — list near $45–$60 to move them.

Compared with

Men › Sweaters, same 12 months: the category as a whole, and the two brands whose sold prices overlap John Varvatos’s band.

Category median · all brands

$25median sold price

Sells in 32 days, 22 % sell-through.

Rhoback sweaters

$50median sold price

Sells in 4 days, 77 % sell-through.

Quince sweaters

$37median sold price

Sells in 12 days, 72 % sell-through.

Recently sold

4 newest John Varvatos sweaters sales. Titles as the sellers wrote them, trimmed.

  • �� Men's JOHN VARVATOS Blue Elbow Patch Cotton Linen Pullover Sweater…�� Men's JOHN VARVATOS Blue Elbow Patch Cotton Linen Pullover Sweater…$21LUsedSep 20
  • John Varvatos merino wool‎ blend sweatshirt. Size XXLJohn Varvatos merino wool‎ blend sweatshirt. Size XXL$43XXLUsedSep 15
  • JOHN VARVATOS Linen V-Neck Sweater in Petrol Blue Size L Thin Lightwe…JOHN VARVATOS Linen V-Neck Sweater in Petrol Blue Size L Thin Lightwe…$52LUsedAug 14
  • John‎ Varvatos Luxe Merino Wool Blend Knit Shawl Collar , size LargeJohn‎ Varvatos Luxe Merino Wool Blend Knit Shawl Collar , size Large$17LUsedJul 25

Photos and titles belong to the sellers who listed them on Poshmark.

Buying John Varvatos sweaters in bulk?

No wholesale lot carries John Varvatos on the manifest right now.

Compare resale prices nearby

The brands and categories closest to John Varvatos Sweaters, each with its median sold price, its sales, its live listings or its monthly searches.

Sweaters brands A–Z →

Related on Closo

About these numbers

FAQ

John Varvatos Sweaters — questions buyers ask

Answers come from live Closo listings and real sales, not from marketing copy.

The numbers in one paragraph

Closo resellers list 2 John Varvatos Sweaters pieces right now.

How much do John Varvatos sweaters sell for?
John Varvatos sweaters sell for a median $45 on Poshmark over the last 12 months — $45 used and $88 new with tags. Most Poshmark sales landed between $26 and $88. The numbers are measured on completed sales, not taken from a price guide.
How much are John Varvatos sweaters worth?
A typical John Varvatos sweaters resale is worth about $45 used and $88 new with tags on Poshmark.
Where can I buy John Varvatos sweaters wholesale or in bulk?
Closo Wholesale sells manifested pallets and case packs from vetted U.S. liquidators. Right now no live lot names John Varvatos on its manifest; the wholesale catalogue and the category pages show what is available today.
Where do these prices come from?
From completed sales on Poshmark, refreshed daily; see How we price.