Jeans Cloth Wholesale

1 min read
Closo The Closo editorial team helps resellers crosslist and sell across every marketplace. Updated September 5, 2026
Jeans Cloth Wholesale

What Does $4-a-Unit Jeans Cloth Wholesale Actually Buy You?

Last updated: September 2026

Bottom line: a 500-unit jeans cloth wholesale pallet lands between $2,000 and $4,500 delivered; the units that resell fast are the 25-35% carrying a legible brand tag.Everything else on the pallet is filler weight — decent for bundle sales, useless for single-listing margin.

Buyers who sort before they list clear the branded third in under three weeks on Poshmark and eBay; buyers who list the whole pallet flat sit on the bottom two-thirds for months.

Grading is the variable that actually moves price. A grader who sorts a jeans cloth wholesale load into A (like-new, recognizable brand), B (worn but structurally sound). C (heavy wear, damage, off-brand) is selling you information, not just fabric.

That information is worth paying for: expect A-grade denim lots to run $8-$14 a unit against $2-$4 for ungraded mixed loads of the same size. Wrangler and Levi's inventory in A-grade condition can carry a $30-$45 resale price on a $9-$12 cost basis — a workable margin once you account for a 13-20% marketplace fee.

$6-$9 in packaging and postage per unit.

Reading the Manifest Before You Wire Anything

A real jeans cloth wholesale manifest lists unit count, average weight per unit, brand mix by percentage, and condition grade — not just "500 pcs assorted denim." If a supplier can't produce that breakdown on request, treat the quoted price as a guess, because it is one.

Ask for a 10-15 unit sample pull before agreeing to a full pallet order; a $50-$80 sample cost is cheap insurance against a $3,000 blind buy.

Freight is the number most first-time buyers skip; it changes the math more than the per-unit price does. A 500-unit denim pallet shipped LTL from a regional liquidator typically adds $180-$350 to the landed cost, while a full 40-foot container run — usually 15,000-20,000 units of mixed denim by weight — adds $2,800-$4,500 in ocean freight.

Drayage on top of the goods themselves. Buyers sourcing 500-unit lots domestically avoid the container math entirely, which is why most sellers new to jeans cloth wholesale start there rather than chasing the lower per-unit price a container implies.

Section Summary:Jeans cloth wholesale pricing runs $2-$4 a unit for ungraded mixed loads and $8-$14 for A-grade branded denim, and the manifest — not the headline price — determines whether a 500-unit pallet turns a profit inside a season.

Where Does the $8.43 Landed Cost Per Unit Actually Come From?

Line item Cost (500-unit lot) Per-unit
Jeans cloth wholesale goods (B-grade mix, $6/unit avg) $3,000 $6.00
Inbound LTL freight from supplier $260 $0.52
Sorting and grading labor (10 hrs @ $18/hr) $180 $0.36
Poly mailers and tags (500 units @ $0.35) $175 $0.35
Photography and listing labor (500 @ 3.6 min avg @ $18/hr) $540 $1.08
Reserve for wastage/unsellable (8% of lot) $150 $0.30
Total landed cost $4,305 $8.61

Bottom line: a 500-unit jeans cloth wholesale lot lands at roughly $8.61 a unit once labor and wastage are counted, not the $6.00 sticker price the supplier quotes.That $2.61 gap between quoted and landed cost is where first-year sellers lose their margin math — they price resale listings off the invoice number, not the number that actually left their account.

The Fee Line Nobody Puts on the Invoice

Run the resale side against that $8.61 landed cost. A mixed jeans cloth wholesale lot resold at an average $24 per unit across Poshmark and eBay generates $12,000 in gross revenue on the 500-unit run.

💡 Closo Wholesale organizes inventory into curated lots with full transparency on unit count and product mix — so you deploy capital on exactly what you see, not mystery pallets, and can counter-offer if the asking price feels high. Learn more →

Subtract a 13% eBay final value fee or a 20% Poshmark commission — call it a blended 16% average, or $1,920 — and payment processing at roughly 3%, another $360. Net revenue lands near $9,720. Against the $4,305 landed cost, that's a $5,415 gross margin, or about 56% of revenue and a 126% return on the cash actually deployed.

Levi's and Wrangler units inside the same lot routinely outperform this blended average, often clearing $35-$45 each given that buyers search those names directly rather than browsing generic denim listings.

The number that separates a profitable jeans cloth wholesale buyer from one who breaks even is sell-through speed, not sticker price.

A lot that clears in 30 days ties up $4,305 in working capital for one month; the same lot dragging to 90 days ties up that capital for a full quarter, and the effective annualized return drops by two-thirds even though the dollar margin is identical.

Freight terms move this table more than any other single line. A supplier quoting FOB warehouse pickup shifts that $260 freight line onto you directly. Buyers who don't run their own truck or courier account often pay 25-40% more than the table above by defaulting to the supplier's in-house shipping quote.

Buyers running two or three jeans cloth wholesale purchases a quarter typically negotiate a flat delivered rate after the first order — suppliers would rather lock in a repeat account than requote freight every cycle. Ask for that rate on the second order, not the fifth; most liquidators will grant it once they see a buyer isn't a one-time flip.

, according to U.S. wholesale trade data from Census Bureau

Section Summary:A 500-unit jeans cloth wholesale lot carries an $8.61 landed cost per unit once labor and wastage are added to the $6.00 invoice price, and a blended $24 resale average after fees still clears roughly 56% gross margin — provided the lot sells through in 30-45 days, not 90.

Quick tangent — I use the Closo Sell Lots to track what is actually moving right now, which saves me about three hours a week of manual search. Worth a peek before your next haul.

Why Do 4 Out of 5 First-Time Denim Buyers Overpay on Their Second Order?

Bottom line: buyers who skip supplier vetting on a jeans cloth wholesale purchase pay 20-35% more on average than buyers who run a five-point check before wiring funds, because they discover fabric-blend, sizing, or grading problems only after the pallet arrives.The first order is where most people get burned — not because the supplier lied outright, but since nobody asked the questions that would have exposed a mismatch between the listing and the load.

Experienced buyers treat every jeans cloth wholesale listing as a claim to verify, not a fact to accept. A liquidator advertising "brand mix 60% Levi's, Wrangler, Lee" on a pallet manifest is making a specific, checkable statement. Ask for photos of the actual pallet being shipped — not stock photos from a previous batch —.

Cross-reference the brand tags visible in those photos against the stated percentage. Sellers sourcing through established liquidation channels like B-Stock or Via Trading pick up manifest-level detail as a matter of course; buyers working directly with a regional jobber often have to ask for it explicitly.

A supplier who resists a simple photo request is telling you something about the rest of the transaction.

The Five Checks Before Any Jeans Cloth Wholesale Wire Transfer

Run these in order, every time, regardless of how established the supplier seems:

  1. Fabric composition on the tag, not the listing.A "denim" lot that's actually 60% cotton/40% polyester blend resells at 15-25% below pure cotton denim in resale searches, because buyers filter for fabric content on Poshmark and Depop.
  2. Size curve distribution.A jeans cloth wholesale pallet skewed toward sizes 38-44 waist sells far slower than one centered on 30-34 — request the size breakdown, not just a unit count, before you commit.
  3. Grading methodology.Ask whether grading was done by a human sorter or bulk-weighed and assumed; hand-graded lots run $2-$4 more per unit but cut your own sorting time by 60-70%.
  4. Return or credit policy on misgraded units.A supplier offering a 5-10% shrinkage credit on units that arrive below stated grade is underwriting their own claim; one offering none is asking you to underwrite it instead.
  5. Payment terms that match the relationship's age.First orders under $3,000 paid by card or verified escrow protect you; full wire transfer on a first-time $5,000+ jeans cloth wholesale order to an unverified supplier is the single most common way buyers lose the entire purchase.

None of these checks take more than a day to run, and together they cost nothing beyond the time to ask.

Buyers who build this into every jeans cloth wholesale order stop treating each purchase as a gamble and start treating it as a repeatable process — which is the only method sourcing scales past a hobby volume of one or two pallets a year.

The check buyers skip most often is the simplest one: asking for three seller references who bought in the last 90 days. A supplier moving real volume in jeans cloth wholesale inventory has repeat customers willing to confirm grading accuracy and shipping timelines, and a legitimate operation will provide contacts without hesitation.

One that stalls, deflects, or offers only a single reference from months ago is a supplier whose recent customers may not have good things to say. This single question filters out a meaningful share of the marginal operators working the space, and it costs a buyer nothing but a follow-up email.

What a Bad Load Actually Costs You Beyond the Invoice

The visible cost of a misgraded jeans cloth wholesale lot is the refund or credit dispute. The invisible cost is worse: the two to three weeks a buyer spends sorting, photographing. Listing units that turn out to be unsellable, plus the storage space those units occupy while the buyer decides whether to donate, bundle, or eat the loss.

On a 500-unit pallet, even a 15% unsellable rate — 75 units — represents roughly $450-$650 in sunk labor. Landed cost that never converts to revenue, on top of whatever discount or credit the supplier eventually offers.

Buyers who track this figure across their first three or four orders find it drops sharply once the five-point check becomes routine, typically falling from 12-18% unsellable on an unvetted first order to under 5% by the third or fourth vetted purchase from a proven supplier. , according to SBA wholesale business resources

Section Summary:A five-point check — fabric composition, size curve, grading method, misgrade credit, and payment terms — separates buyers who overpay by 20-35% on their second jeans cloth wholesale order from buyers who treat sourcing as a repeatable process.

What Do First-Time Buyers Actually Ask Before Their First Jeans Cloth Wholesale Order?

What's a reasonable minimum order quantity for jeans cloth wholesale?

Most regional liquidators set a floor around 100-250 units or a $1,000-$1,500 minimum spend, whichever comes first. Full pallet minimums run 400-600 units.

Buyers testing a new supplier should push for the smallest MOQ offered, even at a 10-15% per-unit premium — a $1,200 test order that reveals a bad grading practice is far cheaper than discovering the same problem on a $4,000 full pallet.

How much should a 500-unit denim lot actually cost delivered?

Expect $2,000-$4,500 delivered for a mixed-grade jeans cloth wholesale lot of 500 units, depending on brand mix and condition grade. A-grade lots skewing toward recognizable names like Levi's or Wrangler sit at the top of that range; ungraded mixed loads sit at the bottom.

Anything quoted meaningfully under $2,000 for 500 units warrants a manifest request before wiring funds — that price usually means heavy damage or off-brand filler weight. Buyers who skip that check tend to discover it only after the pallet has already been unpacked and sorted.

Is buying by weight or by unit count better for jeans cloth wholesale?

Unit count gives predictable inventory planning; weight-based buying (common in bulk denim, often $0.60-$1.10 per pound) gives a lower entry price. Unpredictable piece count, since jeans vary from 1.2 to 2 pounds each. Fresh buyers should start with unit-count lots.

Weight-based buying rewards experienced sourcers who can estimate piece count within 10% and negotiate accordingly — a skill built over several orders, not assumed on the first one.

Which marketplaces resell wholesale denim fastest?

Poshmark and eBay move recognizable-brand denim (Levi's, Wrangler, American Eagle) fastest, typically 10-21 days for A-grade units priced $25-$45. Depop performs well for trend-forward cuts with a younger buyer base.

Facebook Marketplace and local bundle sales clear the bottom-grade units that won't move as single listings — bundling 5-8 lower-grade pairs at $10-$15 each recovers value that individual listings would leave sitting in inventory for months.

What red flags mean a jeans cloth wholesale supplier should be avoided entirely?

Walk away from any supplier who refuses current pallet photos, demands full wire payment with zero recourse on a first order over $2,000, or can't name the source of their inventory (returns, overstock, closeout). Legitimate operators can describe where their jeans cloth wholesale stock originates and will provide at least one verifiable reference within a day or two of asking.

A supplier dodging all three questions is a bigger risk to a buyer's capital than any single bad grading dispute could ever be.

Section Summary:A reasonable jeans cloth wholesale test order runs $1,000-$1,500, a full 500-unit pallet lands $2,000-$4,500 delivered, and the fastest resale channels — Poshmark and eBay — clear A-grade branded denim in 10-21 days versus months for unbundled low-grade units.

What Should Your First 90 Days in Jeans Cloth Wholesale Actually Look Like?

Bottom line: buyers who cap their first three jeans cloth wholesale orders at $1,500 each and track sell-through per pallet outperform buyers who commit $5,000 to a single untested supplier on day one.The goal of the first 90 days isn't margin — it's proof.

Proof that a supplier's manifest matches reality, proof that a grading tier resells at the price you modeled, and proof that your own listing and photography workflow can move 500 units without turning into a backlog sitting in a spare room.

The Order of Operations That Actually Works

Start with a single test order under $1,500, run the five-point supplier check before wiring anything. Track landed cost against actual resale price for every unit in that first jeans cloth wholesale lot — not an estimate, the real number once fees and shipping come out.

Only scale to a full pallet once that first batch clears at or above the margin modeled going in. Sellers who skip straight to full-pallet volume on an unproven supplier are the ones most likely to end up with 300 unsellable units and a hard lesson about grading claims.

A second and third order from the same vetted supplier, priced and sized the same way, is how a buyer builds the kind of track record that eventually earns better freight terms. First pick on incoming inventory.

Once sourcing is consistent, the bottleneck shifts from buying to selling — specifically, getting each unit listed across multiple marketplaces without re-photographing and re-writing descriptions for every platform separately. That's a workflow problem worth solving with the right tools before volume outpaces what a manual listing process can handle.

Closo's crosslisting platform exists for exactly that stage: listing once and syncing across Poshmark, eBay, Mercari, Depop, and other marketplaces sellers already use to move denim inventory.

Sellers who'd rather source finished lots than sort raw pallets can also browse Closo Wholesale, where liquidation lots are listed with manifests and condition grading already done. For more on reading manifests, grading tiers, and sourcing math across categories, the Closo blog focal point carries further breakdowns worth reading before the next order goes out.

Section Summary: Cap the first jeans cloth wholesale orders at $1,500, verify actual sell-through against modeled margin before scaling to a full pallet, and lean on crosslisting tools once sourcing volume outpaces a manual listing workflow.

Keep going: Closo Sell Lots · Closo Seller Hub · Closo Demand Insights.

Source inventory with full transparency. Closo Wholesale shows you the exact unit count and product mix before you buy, with counter-offers on most lots. Free to browse.

Start Free →

No credit card required

Marcus Bell — Wholesale Market Intelligence Lead at Closo with 13 years of experience in wholesale operations and inventory management. Specializing in data-driven market analysis and operational efficiency for resellers and wholesale buyers across the United States.

Share
Closo newsletter

Sell smarter across every marketplace

Crosslisting tips, marketplace playbooks, and Closo updates — no spam.

One email when it’s worth it. Unsubscribe anytime.

Crosslist once. Sell everywhere.

Closo syncs your listings across Poshmark, eBay, Mercari, Depop, Vinted & Shopify — with AI pricing, sharing, and offers that do the busywork for you.