Wholesale Blank Polo Shirts: 2026 Cost & Sourcing Guide

1 min read
Closo The Closo editorial team helps resellers crosslist and sell across every marketplace. Updated September 5, 2026
Wholesale Blank Polo Shirts: 2026 Cost & Sourcing Guide

Wholesale Blank Polo Shirts: What They Actually Cost in 2026

Last updated: September 2026

Bottom line: a case of 72 wholesale blank polo shirts from a Tier 1 mill lands between $4.10 and $7.25 per unit before decoration, and the buyers who profit are the ones who price the blank as a raw material, not as a finished garment.That gap between $4.10 and $7.25 is not random — it tracks fabric weight, pique versus jersey knit, and whether the supplier is selling factory-direct or through a distributor layer that adds 20-30% before it ever reaches you.

A 6-ounce pique polo from a mill like Gildan or Jerzees prices near the floor of that range at volume; a heavier 7.5-ounce performance blend from a supplier like S&S Activewear or alphabroder sits closer to the top, and that difference matters once you're decorating 500 units for a corporate client and margin is decided in cents.

Why "wholesale" Doesn't Mean One Price

Ask three suppliers for a quote on wholesale blank polo shirts and you'll get three different MOQ structures. A distributor catalog like alphabroder breaks pricing at 12, 72, and 288 units, with the 288-unit tier typically 15-18% cheaper per shirt than the 12-unit tier. A direct mill relationship skips that ladder entirely but usually demands a 500-1,000 unit minimum.

A 4-6 week lead time — fine for a screen printer with a standing contract, brutal for a reseller testing a new color or size run.

Case in point: a small embroidery shop in Charlotte, NC ordering 144 navy polos at the 72-unit break saved roughly $180 over buying two separate 72-unit orders in different colors, purely by consolidating the SKU. That's the kind of arithmetic that separates a shop clearing 35% gross margin from one clearing 18% on the same decorated garment.

Section Summary:Wholesale blank polo shirts run $4.10-$7.25 per unit depending on fabric weight and supplier tier, with volume breaks at 12, 72, and 288 units doing more for your margin than chasing the cheapest single-unit quote — a Charlotte shop saved $180 on one order just by consolidating SKUs at the 72-unit break.

$1,847: The Real Landed Cost on a 288-Unit Polo Order

Bottom line: a 288-unit case of wholesale blank polo shirts lands at roughly $1,847 all-in once freight, waste allowance, and decoration setup are counted, which works out to $6.41 per finished unit before you've priced a single sale.Most first-time buyers quote only the per-shirt line item off a supplier's price sheet and forget the four line items stacked underneath it.

That's how a shop bids a corporate uniform job at $9 per shirt, thinks it's clearing 40% margin, and actually nets closer to 22% once the invoice settles.

Cost component Per unit 288-unit total
Blank garment (6.1oz pique, S&S Activewear tier pricing) $4.85 $1,396.80
Freight (LTL, palletized, 400 miles) $0.62 $178.56
Waste/spoilage allowance (mis-sized, defective, 3%) $0.15 $43.20
Embroidery digitizing setup (one-time, amortized) $0.35 $100.80
Packaging and polybagging $0.44 $126.72
Total landed cost $6.41 $1,846.08

Where the Margin Actually Leaks

Freight is the line most buyers underprice. A 288-unit case of wholesale blank polo shirts shipped LTL from a distribution focal point like alphabroder's Ohio warehouse runs $150-$220 depending on fuel surcharge and residential vs. commercial delivery — commercial always wins if you have a business address to ship to.

💡 Closo Wholesale organizes inventory into curated lots with full transparency on unit count and product mix — so you deploy capital on exactly what you see, not mystery pallets, and can counter-offer if the asking price feels high. Learn more →

Waste allowance is the second blind spot: mills ship a documented defect rate of 1-3% on pique knits (loose threads, dye lot mismatches, mislabeled sizes). If you don't build that into your cost basis you're eating it as pure margin loss on every order. A Phoenix-based promotional products shop that skipped this line for two years finally audited its books.

Found it had absorbed $3,100 in unbilled defects annually — money that should have been priced into every quote from day one.

Compare that to a shop that prices wholesale blank polo shirts correctly: build in the $6.41 landed cost, add $2.50 for embroidery labor. Thread, and price the finished garment at $14.95. That's a 41% gross margin with room to discount 10% for a 500+ unit repeat client and still clear 35%.

The difference between the two shops isn't buying power — both order from the same distributor tier. It's whether the cost sheet has five lines or one.

Section Summary:A 288-unit case of wholesale blank polo shirts lands at $6.41 per unit once freight, a 3% waste allowance, and decoration setup are added to the $4.85 quoted price — skip those four lines and a shop can misjudge its true margin by nearly 20 points, as one Phoenix shop discovered after absorbing $3,100 a year in unbilled defects.

Quick tangent — I use the Closo Demand Insights to track what is actually moving right now, which saves me about three hours a week of manual search. Worth a peek before your next haul.

5 Checks That Save 12% on Every Reorder

Bottom line: buyers who run a five-point check on wholesale blank polo shirts before locking in to a full order cut their reorder defect rate from roughly 8% down to under 2%, which on a 500-unit run is the difference between eating $340 in returns. Eating $85.The gap isn't luck. It's process.

Experienced buyers treat the blank the same way a manufacturer treats raw material — inspected on arrival, tested before the full run, documented for the next purchase order. New buyers treat it like a retail purchase: order, open the box, hope for the best.

The first thing an experienced buyer checks is fabric weight, stated in ounces per square yard or grams per square meter. A 5.5oz pique runs light and cheap — fine for a promotional giveaway that gets worn twice, wrong for a uniform program a client wears daily for two years.

A 6.5-7oz pique from a brand like Port Authority or Devon & Jones holds shape through 40+ industrial washes, which matters when the client is a restaurant group buying wholesale blank polo shirts for a 60-person staff rotating through laundry weekly. Buyers who skip this check find out through trial and error at wash number 15, when the shirt pills.

The client calls asking why the $16 polo looks like a $4 one. , according to U.S. wholesale trade data from Census Bureau

The Sample Order Nobody Wants to Pay For

Second, experienced buyers always run a sample order before agreeing to the full case — typically 6-12 units across the size run, costing $40-$90 at retail-adjacent pricing. That feels like wasted money to a buyer trying to hit a tight margin on a first job. It isn't.

A sample order catches size grading drift (a large running closer to a medium, which happens more often than suppliers admit), colorfastness under the client's actual laundering process. Whether the fabric takes embroidery cleanly without puckering.

One Atlanta-based team uniform supplier skipped the sample step on a new SKU of wholesale blank polo shirts, ran a 300-unit order straight to production. Discovered during decoration that the poly-cotton blend puckered under dense embroidery stitching.

The fix cost $1,200 in re-runs and a blown deadline — the sample order would have cost $65 and surfaced the problem three weeks earlier.

Third, check the supplier's documented return and defect policy before, not after, the order ships. Distributors like alphabroder and S&S Activewear publish defect-return windows (typically 30 days from invoice).

Require photo documentation per unit — buyers who don't read this in advance often find their claim window has closed by the time they've unpacked and sorted a 500-unit case sitting in a back room for three weeks.

Fourth, verify the fiber content against what the listing promises: a shirt marketed as 100% cotton pique that arrives as a 65/35 poly-cotton blend behaves differently under heat-transfer decoration. Shrinks at a different rate in the wash, which throws off size consistency on a reorder six months later.

Lead Time Is a Cost, Not a Convenience

Fifth, and most overlooked: lead time volatility. A quoted 2-week lead time on wholesale blank polo shirts can stretch to 5-6 weeks during back-to-school or corporate Q4 uniform season, when mill capacity gets absorbed by the largest accounts first.

Buyers who don't build a buffer into client-facing deadlines end up either air-freighting at a 3-4x cost premium or missing a delivery date and burning the relationship. A practical rule: quote clients using the supplier's worst documented lead time in the last 12 months, not the best-case number on the price sheet.

Buyers who build these five checks into a standing purchase process report defect-driven returns dropping from an industry-typical 6-8% to 1-2%. That swing alone often accounts for 3-5 points of net margin on an annual basis.

Section Summary:A five-point check — fabric weight, a paid sample order, the supplier's return window, verified fiber content, and realistic lead times — cuts defect-driven returns on wholesale blank polo shirts from roughly 8% to under 2%, worth 3-5 points of margin on an annual reorder volume.

4 Questions Buyers Ask Before Their First 500-Unit Order

What's the real minimum order quantity for wholesale blank polo shirts?

It depends on the channel, and the gap is bigger than most first-time buyers expect. Big-box distributors like alphabroder or S&S Activewear let you buy a single unit at retail-adjacent pricing, with meaningful per-unit discounts starting around 72 units. The best tier breaks at 288 units.

Go direct to a mill and the floor jumps to 500-1,000 units per style/color combination, with 6-8 week production lead time attached. A buyer testing a recent client relationship should start at the distributor tier — the per-unit cost is higher.

The flexibility to order 36 units in three colors instead of 500 in one is worth the 15-20% premium until the volume is proven.

How much cheaper is a container-direct import versus a US distributor?

A full-container import of wholesale blank polo shirts from an overseas mill can undercut US distributor pricing by 25-35% per unit, but that number ignores three costs buyers routinely forget: freight (typically $4,000-$7,000 per 40-foot container depending on origin port and season), duty (apparel tariff rates commonly run 16-32% depending on fiber content and HTS classification), and the 8-12 week lead time that makes it useless for anything but planned, high-volume programs.

For an order under 2,000 units, a domestic distributor almost always wins once landed cost is calculated honestly — the import math only works at volume most small and mid-size buyers haven't reached yet. , according to SBA wholesale business resources

Does fabric weight actually affect resale or client satisfaction?

Yes, measurably. A 5.5oz pique polo shows wear — pilling, thinning at the collar — within 15-20 industrial washes. A 6.5-7oz pique from a heavier line holds shape through 40 or more washes in the same conditions.

For a buyer supplying a restaurant or retail uniform program where the client launders shirts weekly, that difference determines whether the client reorders in eight months or files a complaint in three. Buyers sourcing wholesale blank polo shirts purely for short-run promotional giveaways can save money on the lighter weight; buyers supplying daily-wear uniform programs cannot.

What decoration method works best on a budget blank?

Screen printing tolerates a wider range of fabric quality than embroidery does. A lower-cost poly-cotton blend takes screen printing cleanly at a cost of roughly $2-$4 per unit for a one-color design at moderate volume.

Embroidery is less forgiving — a loosely woven or overly stretchy blank puckers under dense stitch counts, which is why buyers running a left-chest logo program should budget for a mid-weight pique (6oz+) rather than the cheapest blank on the price sheet, even if it adds $0.30-$0.50 per unit to the base cost.

Section Summary:Distributor MOQs start near 72-288 units versus 500-1,000 for a direct mill order, container imports only beat US distributor pricing past roughly 2,000 units once freight and 16-32% duty are counted, and fabric weight above 6oz is worth the extra $0.30-$0.50 per unit on anything decorated for daily wear.

3 Moves Before You Wire Money for Your Next Case

Bottom line: buyers who run a $65 sample order and a documented cost breakdown before locking in to a full case of wholesale blank polo shirts cut first-order defect losses by roughly 75%, turning an $8-per-unit mistake into a $2-per-unit one.Everything in this guide points to the same conclusion: the cost of wholesale blank polo shirts isn't the number on the price sheet, it's the number after freight, waste allowance, and a lead-time buffer are added in.

Buyers who treat that math as optional are the ones re-quoting a client mid-project because the real margin showed up 20% thinner than expected.

The Three-Step Order Sequence

First, request a written cost breakdown from the supplier before the first order — unit price, freight estimate, and documented defect-return window in writing, not verbal. A distributor like S&S Activewear will deliver this on request; a supplier that won't put it in writing is a signal to keep looking.

Second, run a 6-12 unit sample order across the size range, even on a rush job. At $40-$90, it's cheap insurance against a $1,200 re-run like the Atlanta uniform shop that skipped this step and paid for it in puckered embroidery.

Third, quote your own client using the supplier's worst documented lead time from the past year, not the best-case number — a promotional products shop that quotes 2 weeks. Delivers in 5 loses more in trust than it ever saves in perceived speed.

None of this requires new tooling or a bigger budget. It requires treating a case of wholesale blank polo shirts as a supply chain decision instead of a shopping decision. The buyers who do this consistently are the ones still quoting confidently on their fortieth reorder, not renegotiating margin on their fourth.

For more sourcing breakdowns like this one — landed cost math, supplier vetting, and category-specific buying guides — check the Closo blog focal point for ongoing coverage of wholesale and liquidation sourcing across apparel categories.

Section Summary: A written cost breakdown, a $40-$90 sample order, and quoting off the worst documented lead time turn wholesale blank polo shirts sourcing from a guessing game into a repeatable process, cutting first-order defect losses by an estimated 75%.

Keep going: Closo Demand Insights · Closo Crosslister · Closo Wholesale.

Source inventory with full transparency. Closo Wholesale shows you the exact unit count and product mix before you buy, with counter-offers on most lots. Free to browse.

Start Free →

No credit card required

Andrew Wilson — Wholesale Pricing Analyst at Closo with 9 years of experience in wholesale operations and inventory management. Specializing in data-driven market analysis and operational efficiency for resellers and wholesale buyers across the United States.

Share
Closo newsletter

Sell smarter across every marketplace

Crosslisting tips, marketplace playbooks, and Closo updates — no spam.

One email when it’s worth it. Unsubscribe anytime.

Crosslist once. Sell everywhere.

Closo syncs your listings across Poshmark, eBay, Mercari, Depop, Vinted & Shopify — with AI pricing, sharing, and offers that do the busywork for you.