How to read blank tee pricing before you place an order
Last updated: August 2026
Bottom line: the spread on wholesale blank t shirts runs from roughly $2 for an open-end cotton basic to $6 and up for a retail-fit ringspun tee, and the case price you were quoted is rarely the price you pay once freight thresholds and colour surcharges land. Blanks are a commodity with published tiers, which is good news — there is no mystery about what a Gildan 5000 or a Bella+Canvas 3001 costs at 72 pieces.
The money is made or lost on the details around the tier: which distributor is closest to you, whether you hit the free-freight threshold, and whether the colour you need carries an upcharge.
Two numbers drive the decision. The first is your true per-piece cost after freight, because a distributor quoting $2.35 who charges $28 to ship a single case is more expensive at small volumes than one quoting $2.60 with free freight above $200.
The second is the fabric spec: open-end yarn is cheaper and prints acceptably for uniforms and giveaways, while ringspun and combed cotton cost 40% to 80% more and are what a retail-priced merch line needs.
Buying wholesale blank t shirts on headline price alone is how a merch drop ends up on a garment the buyer would not have paid for.
Match the blank to what the shirt has to do
Set the tier by the end use, not by the budget. Event giveaways, staff shirts and one-off fundraisers are exactly what a basic heavyweight cotton tee is for, and paying retail-fit prices for them is waste.
A merch line sold at $28 to $35 needs the softer hand and the slimmer cut, and the extra $2.50 a unit disappears against that price point. Blended tri-blends sit between the two and behave differently under print, which matters if you are screen printing rather than using direct-to-garment.
The cost table in the next section walks a 72-piece case from quoted price through freight, colour upcharge, defect allowance and decoration to the number that actually decides your margin. Most first-time buyers of wholesale blank t shirts model the garment and forget that decoration usually costs more than the blank underneath it.
How a 72-piece case actually prices out
The table below runs one case of a mid-tier ringspun tee from quoted price to the cost of a finished, sellable shirt. Figures are typical US market ranges rather than a quote from any one distributor — put your own numbers in the same rows and the shape of the answer holds.
| Cost component | Per shirt | Per 72-piece case | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blank, quoted tier price | $3.60 | $259 | Open-end basics run $2.00-$2.60; retail-fit ringspun $5-$6 |
| Colour upcharge (heather / neon) | $0.35 | $25 | White is the floor; heathers and brights carry a premium |
| Inbound freight (below free threshold) | $0.39 | $28 | Zero if you clear the distributor's threshold, often around $200 |
| Subtotal — blank landed | $4.34 | $312 | 21% above the quoted tier price |
| Screen print, one colour, front | $2.20 | $158 | Two-colour or second placement adds $1.50-$2.50 more |
| Screen setup, amortised | $0.35 | $25 | A $25 screen fee spread across the case |
| Misprint / defect allowance (3%) | $0.20 | $14 | Industry planning figure for print runs |
| Total cost per finished shirt | $7.09 | $510 | Against $24 retail = 70% gross margin |
💡 Closo Wholesale organizes inventory into curated lots with full transparency on unit count and product mix — so you deploy capital on exactly what you see, not mystery pallets, and can counter-offer if the asking price feels high. Learn more →
The subtotal row is the one to internalise: a $3.60 quote becomes $4.34 landed, 21% higher, before a drop of ink touches the shirt. That gap is where comparisons between wholesale blank t shirts suppliers go wrong, because the tier price is the only number most distributors put in front of you.
Ask for freight to your postcode and the colour-specific price for the exact SKU you intend to order, then compare.
Where you buy changes the table as much as what you buy. The large US decorator distributors — SanMar, S&S Activewear and alphabroder among them — carry the full brand catalogues at published tier pricing and usually require a business account, which is the standard route once you are ordering cases regularly.
Retail-facing blank sellers such as Jiffy Shirts skip the account requirement and take single-piece orders at a higher per-unit price, which suits sampling and very small runs.
For a first order of wholesale blank t shirts, buying a handful of pieces from a retail-facing seller to check fit and hand before committing to cases at a distributor costs a few dollars and prevents the most expensive mistake in this category: 144 shirts in a fit your buyers do not like.
Why decoration reframes the blank decision
Print cost is the largest single line in the table, and it does not change when you downgrade the garment.
That has a counterintuitive consequence: on a shirt you are decorating anyway, moving from a $2.40 basic to a $3.60 ringspun raises total cost from about $5.90 to $7.09 — roughly 20% — while moving the shirt from something a buyer tolerates to something they choose.
If the shirt is being sold rather than given away, the upgrade is usually the cheapest quality improvement available. , according to U.S. wholesale trade data from Census Bureau
The reverse holds for giveaways. On 500 event shirts nobody will wear twice, the $1.20 difference per unit is $600 of pure waste, and the basic is the correct answer.
This is the whole art of buying wholesale blank t shirts well: the same catalogue serves two businesses with opposite economics, and the mistake is applying one logic to both jobs.
Two more lines deserve attention before you order. Free-freight thresholds reward consolidation — one order of three cases usually ships free where three orders of one case each do not, which is worth about $84 on this table.
And case-break fees apply at several distributors when you order fewer than a full case of one colour and size, typically $0.15 to $0.40 a piece; ordering by full case in the sizes you actually sell removes that line entirely.
Quick tangent — I use the Closo Seller Hub to track what is actually moving right now, which saves me about three hours a week of manual search. Worth a peek before your next haul.
How merch runs lose money that the quote never showed
Bottom line: the four leaks in a blank tee programme — size-curve guessing, colour proliferation, mid-run garment substitution and holding unsold inventory — routinely cost more than the 15% a buyer saves by shopping the cheapest tier. Each one is a decision made before the order, and each is recoverable by writing something down rather than by negotiating.
Size curve is the first and the most expensive. A run ordered as an even split across S to 2XL sells out of M and L in the first week and leaves S and 2XL on the shelf for a year.
The workable planning split for general merch is roughly 10% S, 25% M, 30% L, 20% XL, 15% 2XL and above, adjusted by what your own past runs actually sold.
Buyers of wholesale blank t shirts who order evenly are effectively paying full price for a third of the case they will never sell, which is a bigger loss than any tier discount recovers.
Colour proliferation is the second. Every additional colourway multiplies the size problem — four colours across six sizes is twenty-four separate inventory positions from a single design — and it triggers case-break fees at most distributors when you order partial cases of each.
Two colours done deeply outsell five done thinly almost every time, and the deep order is what gets you into the next pricing tier. On a 144-piece programme, consolidating from four colours to two typically moves the per-unit blank cost down by $0.20 to $0.40 while removing the partial-case surcharge entirely.
Substitution and the second run problem
The third leak shows up on the reorder. Distributors substitute garments when a SKU is out of stock, and a Gildan 5000 swapped for a similar-weight alternative prints differently, fits differently and photographs differently — so the second run of a design does not match the first, and the customer who bought both notices.
Mark every order "no substitutions" explicitly, and confirm the exact style number rather than the description. Sellers running wholesale blank t shirts as an ongoing line rather than a one-off should also keep a written spec sheet per design: style number, colour name and code, ink colours and placement measurements.
It costs ten minutes once and makes every reorder reproducible, and it is the only defence when a distributor's stock position changes between your first run and your third. , according to SBA wholesale business resources
The fourth is holding cost, and it is the one that turns a profitable run into a break-even one. Printed inventory is illiquid: an undecorated blank can be used for anything, while a printed shirt in a size nobody wants is worth its weight as a rag.
That asymmetry argues for printing to demand where you can — smaller initial runs, reprint on sell-through — even though the per-unit cost is higher. A $7.09 printed shirt that sells is better than a $6.40 printed shirt that sits, and the arithmetic gets worse the more sizes and colours you committed to up front.
Put together, the discipline is unglamorous and consistent: order the curve your history supports, keep colourways few and deep, forbid substitutions in writing, and print closer to demand than instinct suggests.
None of it requires a better price on wholesale blank t shirts — it requires deciding the four things before the case ships rather than discovering them at the end of the season.
How to check a blank order before you send it
- Order samples first — three to five pieces in the exact style, colour and size you plan to run. A $25 sample order prevents the $500 mistake of 144 shirts in a fit your buyers reject.
- Confirm the style number, not the description. "Heavyweight cotton tee" describes a dozen garments; 5000 or 3001 describes exactly one, and it is what the distributor's system actually reads.
- Get the colour-specific price. Heathers, neons and safety colours carry upcharges of roughly $0.25 to $0.60 over white on the same style, and the quote you were given was almost certainly for white.
- Ask for freight to your postcode and the free-freight threshold in the same message. Below the threshold, one case can carry $28 of shipping — about 11% on a case of mid-tier wholesale blank t shirts.
- Write "no substitutions" on the order. Distributors swap out-of-stock SKUs by default, and a substituted garment breaks the match between your first run and your reorder.
- Plan the size split before the colour split. Roughly 10% S, 25% M, 30% L, 20% XL and 15% 2XL and above is a defensible starting curve; even splits are what leave you holding smalls.
- Consolidate the order to hit a tier and the freight threshold at once. Three cases in one shipment usually clears free freight where three separate single-case orders do not, worth about $84.
- Confirm the return policy on undecorated stock before paying. Blanks are usually returnable while decorated shirts never are, and knowing which applies decides how much you are willing to over-order.
The two lines that most often come back wrong
Colour price and freight are the two answers that change the total by double digits, and both are one sentence for a supplier who has the system open. When either comes back vague on a wholesale blank t shirts quote, re-price the order at the worst plausible answer — every colour at the upcharge, freight below threshold — and check whether the run still clears your margin.
If it does not, you have learned that before the money moved rather than after.
How Gildan, Bella+Canvas and the other blank brands differ
Buyers rarely search for "a blank tee" — they search for a model number, because the model is the product. Four names carry most of the US market, and knowing what each is for removes most of the guesswork from a quote.
Gildan is the volume standard. The 5000 heavyweight and the softer 64000 ringspun are what uniforms, giveaways and school shirts are printed on, and at $2.00 to $3.00 a piece in case quantities nothing else competes on price. The fit is boxy by modern standards, which matters for a merch line and not at all for a staff shirt.
Bella+Canvas is the retail-fit answer. The 3001 unisex tee is the default for brands selling at $28 and up: slimmer cut, softer hand, and a colour range wide enough to build a line around. Expect $3.50 to $6.00 depending on colour and quantity — roughly double a Gildan 5000, and worth it precisely when the buyer is choosing the shirt rather than being handed it.
Next Level sits alongside Bella+Canvas at similar prices with a slightly different fit, and Comfort Colors occupies its own niche: heavyweight garment-dyed cotton with a lived-in look that commands a premium in the college and coastal markets. None of these is better in the abstract. The question is only which one the person paying $30 expects to receive.
One practical note that costs money when missed: model numbers are not interchangeable between distributors' descriptions. A listing that says "premium ringspun tee" tells you nothing, while 3001 or 64000 identifies exactly one garment with published specifications. Always order by model number, and always confirm it back in writing before the run.
How to run the numbers before your first case
Put your own quote through the same four lines: tier price, colour upcharge, freight to your postcode, then decoration and a 3% misprint allowance. That gives cost per finished shirt.
Divide your selling price by it — at $24 retail against $7.09 finished cost the run carries a 70% gross margin, and anything under about 2.5x is thin once you count the shirts that never sell.
Then order samples, not cases, until the fit and the print are what you expected: five samples cost roughly $25 and settle questions that a spec sheet cannot.
One thing worth being straight about, because it decides where you should be shopping. Closo is a wholesale marketplace for branded liquidation lots — real labels in real sizes, sold by the pallet and the case — not a source of undecorated blanks.
If your project is printing, the distributors named earlier are the right route and this guide is meant to make that order go better. Buyers of wholesale blank t shirts often run a second line in branded resale, and that is the side we can help with.
Where to go next
If branded stock is part of your mix, our guide to buying wholesale t-shirts covers the liquidation side of the same category — what a manifest really tells you, how to price a mixed pack, and where the margin actually sits when the label is already on the shirt.
The wider Closo inventory liquidation hub works through pallets, supplier vetting and the arithmetic of buying stock you cannot inspect first.
The closing thought applies to both businesses. In wholesale blank t shirts the catalogue is public and the prices are published, so nobody wins on secret sourcing — the edge is in ordering the right curve, in few enough colours, from a supplier who will not substitute the garment on your reorder.
In branded liquidation the information is asymmetric and the edge is in what you can verify before paying. Different games, same discipline: decide the details before the box ships, because after it arrives every option costs money.
Keep going: Closo Seller Hub · Closo Demand Insights · Closo Crosslister.
Source inventory with full transparency. Closo Wholesale shows you the exact unit count and product mix before you buy, with counter-offers on most lots. Free to browse.
Start Free →No credit card required



