Wholesale Club Membership: Join Now for 2026 Savings

1 min read
Closo The Closo editorial team helps resellers crosslist and sell across every marketplace. Updated September 2, 2026
Wholesale Club Membership: Join Now for 2026 Savings

What the Three Big Clubs Charge, and What the Upgrade Actually Requires

Last updated: August 2026

When considering wholesale suppliers, Bottom line: base tiers run about 50 to 65 dollars a year and premium tiers about 110 to 130, and because the premium upgrade pays back through 2 percent cash rewards, the roughly 60-dollar difference needs around 3,000 dollars of annual club spending to break even — below that, a wholesale club membership at the base tier is simply the better deal.

The three national clubs price within a narrow band of each other. Costco charges roughly 65 dollars for Gold Star and about 130 for Executive, which returns 2 percent on qualifying purchases up to an annual cap.

Sam's Club sits near 50 dollars for the base Club tier and about 110 for Plus, again with 2 percent back and its own cap. BJ's Wholesale Club runs near 55 dollars for the standard card and about 110 for its upgraded tier.

Prices move, so treat those as the shape rather than the quote — but the shape has been stable for years and the arithmetic underneath does not change.

The Upgrade Is a Spending Threshold, Not a Status

Premium tiers are frequently sold as an obvious improvement, and for most households they are not. The upgrade costs roughly 60 dollars more and returns 2 percent, so it pays for itself at about 3,000 dollars of annual qualifying spend — roughly 250 a month, every month, on club purchases alone.

Households below that line are paying 60 dollars for early shopping hours and a few extra services. Buyers above it, particularly anyone using a wholesale club membership to stock a small business, cross the threshold easily and should upgrade without hesitating.

When considering distribution wholesale, There is a second threshold worth naming before any of this matters: the base fee itself. At 65 dollars a year, a club has to save you 65 dollars before it has done anything at all.

On typical grocery and household spend that takes roughly 500 to 900 dollars of purchases at a genuine 8 to 12 percent saving — achievable for a family, much harder for a single person buying in quantities they cannot use before the goods spoil.

Section Summary: Base tiers run about 50 to 65 dollars a year at Costco, Sam's Club and BJ's; premium tiers about 110 to 130 with 2 percent back. The upgrade breaks even near 3,000 dollars of annual club spend. The base fee itself needs roughly 500 to 900 dollars of purchases before it pays for itself.

A Year of Membership, Costed Against What It Returns

Bottom line: a premium tier at 130 dollars costs about 224 dollars a year once fuel and trip time are counted, and it returns roughly 545 on 4,500 dollars of club spending — a real gain of about 321 dollars, which collapses to nothing if you make the same number of trips for half the basket.

The table below assumes a household or small operation spending 4,500 dollars a year at the club, making 18 trips, driving 22 miles round trip each time, and valuing time at 30 dollars an hour.

Savings are shown at a conservative 10 percent against supermarket pricing on comparable goods, which is roughly where the category actually sits once you exclude the items you would never have bought.

Line item Basis Amount
Membership fee premium tier, annual 130.00
Fuel 18 trips at 22 miles, 0.65/mile 257.40
Trip time 18 trips at 1.25 hours, 30.00/hour 675.00
Subtotal, cost of access fee + fuel + hours 1,062.40
Price savings 10% on 4,500 of spending -450.00
Cash rewards 2% on 4,500 of qualifying spend -90.00
Fuel discount ~0.10/gallon on 250 gallons -25.00
Net position, time counted cost less returns +497.40
Net position, cash only excluding the hours -434.60

💡 Closo Wholesale organizes inventory into curated lots with full transparency on unit count and product mix — so you deploy capital on exactly what you see, not mystery pallets, and can counter-offer if the asking price feels high. Learn more →

Two Answers, Both Correct

That table gives two different verdicts and the reason matters. Counting only cash, a wholesale club membership on these figures puts you 434.60 ahead — the fee and fuel cost 387.40 and the savings and rewards return 565. Counting time at 30 dollars an hour, you are 497.40 behind, because 22 hours of driving and shopping dwarf every other line.

When considering a better way wholesale, Neither number is wrong; they answer different questions. If the trips replace shopping you would have done anyway, the hours are not an extra cost and the cash view is the honest one. If they are additional trips made specifically because you hold the card, the time view is.

For a business buyer the calculation is cleaner, because the trips are working hours either way and the goods are inputs rather than groceries. This is also where a wholesale club membership stops being obviously worthwhile: club pricing is retail pricing in bulk packaging, not wholesale pricing in the trade sense.

A case of 24 at the club is typically 8 to 15 percent under supermarket shelf, where a genuine wholesale lot of the same goods runs 40 to 60 percent under. The club wins on convenience and immediacy; it does not win on cost per unit.

One more line belongs in any honest version of this table: waste. Buying in club quantities only saves money if the quantity gets used. A 10 percent saving on goods you throw away a third of is a 23 percent loss, and it is the single most common way a wholesale club membership quietly stops paying for itself.

, according to U.S. wholesale trade data from Census Bureau

Section Summary: At 4,500 dollars of annual spend the card returns 565 against 387.40 in fee and fuel — clearly positive in cash and clearly negative once 22 hours of trips are priced. Club pricing is bulk retail, roughly 8 to 15 percent under shelf, not the 40 to 60 percent of a true wholesale lot. Waste erases the gain fastest.

Quick tangent — I use the Closo Sell Lots to track what is actually moving right now, which saves me about three hours a week of manual search. Worth a peek before your next haul.

What Experienced Buyers Check Before They Sign Up

Bottom line: four checks decide whether the card pays — unit pricing against your actual supermarket, the resale rules if you intend to sell any of it, the business tier that carries a resale certificate, and the household size that determines whether a 10 percent saving survives contact with the bin.

When considering wholesale distributors, Check the unit price first, and check it against your own store rather than against a national average — no wholesale club membership is worth signing before that comparison is made.

Club packaging invites a comparison that is not being made: a 24-count case at 21.99 is 0.92 a unit, which looks decisive next to a 1.29 shelf price until you notice your supermarket runs the same item at 0.99 on promotion every third week.

Across a basket, the honest saving on a wholesale club membership tends to land between 8 and 15 percent rather than the 30 or 40 the packaging implies, and it is concentrated in a handful of categories — paper goods, cleaning supplies, meat, and the club's own private label.

Kirkland Signature at Costco and Member's Mark at Sam's Club are where the real gap sits, because those lines have no branded equivalent to compare against.

If You Plan to Resell Any of It

This is the check that catches sourcing buyers out, and it has two separate parts. The first is the club's own terms: consumer memberships are sold for personal use, and buying in quantity to resell sits outside what those terms contemplate. The second is the marketplace side, which is where the actual enforcement happens.

Amazon requires invoices from an approved distributor to ungate most brands, and a club receipt is not a distributor invoice — it is a retail receipt, and it will be rejected.

When considering online wholesale marketplace, eBay and the resale marketplaces are more permissive, but a buyer receiving club-packaged goods with a store price sticker still recognises exactly where it came from.

Anyone genuinely sourcing should be looking at the business tiers instead. Costco Business Centre and the Sam's Club business membership are built for it: they accept a resale certificate on file so qualifying purchases are made without sales tax, they stock pack sizes a household would never buy, and they issue documentation that reads as a business purchase.

A business wholesale club membership costs about the same as a consumer one and removes the awkwardness entirely, which makes it a straightforward decision for anyone buying stock rather than groceries.

The third check is arithmetic about your own household or operation. A 10 percent saving on 4,500 dollars of goods is 450, but only on goods that get used.

Buying a 24-pack of a perishable to save 0.30 a unit and discarding eight of them is a loss, not a saving, and it is the failure mode that quietly ends most memberships in year two.

Buyers who do well here concentrate on non-perishables and on categories they genuinely consume in volume, and treat the fresh aisles as an occasional bonus rather than the reason for the trip.

When considering general wholesale, Fourth, look at what the premium tier actually returns before paying for it. At 2 percent, the roughly 60-dollar upgrade needs about 3,000 dollars of qualifying annual spend to break even — and "qualifying" matters, because fuel, tobacco and some services are commonly excluded from the reward calculation. Read which categories count at your club before assuming the upgrade pays.

For a business buyer running 15,000 dollars a year through the card, a premium wholesale club membership returns roughly 300 and the decision is trivial; for a two-person household spending 2,000, the upgrade is a 60-dollar donation.

Section Summary: Compare unit prices against your own store's promotional pricing, not shelf. If you are reselling, use a business tier with a resale certificate — a club receipt will not ungate a brand on Amazon. Buy in volume only what you actually consume, and upgrade to premium only past roughly 3,000 dollars of qualifying spend.

Common Questions

Bottom line: the five answers below turn on three numbers — a base fee near 65 dollars that needs 500 to 900 of purchases to repay itself, a 3,000-dollar threshold before the premium upgrade earns its 60, and an 8 to 15 percent real saving that is nowhere near wholesale pricing., according to SBA wholesale business resources

Which club is cheapest overall?

They are close enough that location decides it. Sam's Club has the lowest base fee at around 50 dollars, Costco the highest at about 65, BJ's in between near 55 — a 15-dollar spread that a single well-timed purchase erases. What actually differs is assortment and private label.

Costco's Kirkland Signature has the strongest reputation for quality per dollar; Sam's Club generally has more locations and shorter queues. Pick the one you will genuinely visit, because an unused wholesale club membership costs 65 dollars a year and returns nothing.

Can I shop without a membership?

Partially, and it varies. Most clubs allow non-members to use their pharmacy and to purchase alcohol where state law requires open access, and guests can typically accompany a member. Some clubs let non-members shop online with a surcharge in the region of 5 to 10 percent, which for occasional buyers can beat paying the annual fee outright.

When considering wholesale pcs, Run that comparison honestly before signing: three online orders a year with a surcharge is cheaper than a wholesale club membership you use twice.

Is club pricing the same as wholesale pricing?

No, and the name causes real confusion. Club pricing is retail pricing in bulk packaging — roughly 8 to 15 percent under supermarket shelf on comparable goods. Genuine wholesale, meaning manifested lots bought by the pallet or case from a liquidator or distributor, typically runs 40 to 60 percent under retail.

A wholesale club membership is a very good grocery decision and a poor sourcing strategy, and the gap between those two statements is where most reselling disappointment originates.

Do the premium tiers ever make sense for a household?

Above roughly 3,000 dollars of qualifying annual spend, yes — that is where 2 percent covers the 60-dollar upgrade. Below it, no. Check which categories qualify at your club before assuming, because fuel and some services are frequently excluded from reward calculations, and the excluded categories are often exactly where the spending is.

What is the single most common mistake?

Buying perishables in club quantities. A 10 percent saving on an item you discard a third of is a 23 percent loss. Concentrate on non-perishables and household consumables, and treat the fresh aisles as opportunistic rather than as the reason for the trip.

Section Summary: Base fees run 50 to 65 dollars and the clubs are close enough that location decides. Online non-member surcharges beat the fee for occasional buyers. Club pricing is 8 to 15 percent under shelf, not the 40 to 60 percent of true wholesale. Upgrade past 3,000 of qualifying spend, and stop buying perishables in bulk.

Next Steps, Depending on What You Are Actually Buying For

Bottom line: for a household, take the base tier and upgrade only past roughly 3,000 dollars of qualifying annual spend; for a business, take the business tier with a resale certificate on file — and for inventory to resell, understand that a wholesale club membership saves 8 to 15 percent where a manifested lot saves 40 to 60.

When considering regards wholesale, The household path is short. Pick the club you will actually visit, start on the base tier at 50 to 65 dollars, and track two things for a quarter: what you spent there, and what you threw away.

If the spending crosses 750 a quarter and the waste stays near zero, the card is working and the premium upgrade is worth costing out. If the waste is meaningful, the fix is buying different categories rather than cancelling — non-perishables and household consumables carry the saving without the spoilage.

If You Are Buying Stock, Not Groceries

Switch to the business tier first, because a resale certificate on file removes sales tax from qualifying purchases and the documentation reads as a business purchase rather than a retail receipt. That single change is worth more than the membership fee for most small operations.

Then be clear-eyed about what the channel is: club packaging is bulk retail, and a club receipt will not ungate a brand on Amazon no matter how many units it covers.

For inventory where the point is cost per sellable unit, the comparison worth running is against manifested wholesale — lots where the unit count, category and condition are stated before the money moves.

Live lots are browsable by category, deal type and condition on the Closo wholesale marketplace, and putting a lot page beside a club shelf price is the quickest way to see the size of the gap for your own category.

Sourcing breakdowns in the same format — liquidation pallets, bin stores, salvage grocers, thrift channels — sit on the Closo blog. Read one before renewing, and a wholesale club membership takes its proper place as a good way to buy supplies rather than a way to buy stock.

Section Summary: Households: base tier, track spending and waste for a quarter, upgrade only past 3,000 of qualifying spend. Businesses: take the business tier and file a resale certificate. For resale inventory, compare a club shelf price against a manifested lot — the gap is roughly 8 to 15 percent against 40 to 60.

Keep going: Closo Sell Lots · Closo Seller Hub · Closo Demand Insights.

Source inventory with full transparency. Closo Wholesale shows you the exact unit count and product mix before you buy, with counter-offers on most lots. Free to browse.

Start Free →

No credit card required

Christopher Lee — Warehouse Operations Manager at Closo with 14 years of experience in wholesale operations and inventory management. Specializing in data-driven market analysis and operational efficiency for resellers and wholesale buyers across the United States.

Share
Closo newsletter

Sell smarter across every marketplace

Crosslisting tips, marketplace playbooks, and Closo updates — no spam.

One email when it’s worth it. Unsubscribe anytime.

Crosslist once. Sell everywhere.

Closo syncs your listings across Poshmark, eBay, Mercari, Depop, Vinted & Shopify — with AI pricing, sharing, and offers that do the busywork for you.