$2.50 to $9 a Pair: What Wholesale Merino Wool Socks Actually Cost Right Now
Last updated: September 2026
Bottom line: generic merino-blend socks wholesale run $2.50-$4.50 a pair at 500-1,000-pair minimums, while branded factory-second or closeout lots from names like Smartwool or Darn Tough run $5-$9 a pair at smaller minimums, and that gap decides your entire margin structure before you sell one pair.You're not choosing between good and bad product here.
You're choosing between volume economics and brand-recognition economics; the two require different buyers.
Merino wool has stayed in high demand since outdoor and athleisure categories kept growing past 2020, and sock demand tracks that curve directly. A reseller moving 500 pairs of a generic 80/20 merino-nylon blend at $3.20 a pair lands roughly $1,600 in cost.
Those same pairs typically resell for $14-$18 on Poshmark, eBay, or a direct storefront — call it a 4-5x return before shipping and platform fees. A smaller 100-pair lot of Darn Tough factory seconds at $6.50 a pair costs $650.
Resells at $18-$24, closer to a 3x return, but moves faster because buyers already trust the name.
Why the 500-Pair Line Matters
Most mills selling wholesale merino wool socks set their best pricing tier at 500 pairs and up. Below that, per-unit cost climbs 25-40% because the mill isn't running a full production batch just for your order.
If your working capital caps you under $2,000, a branded closeout lot at a lower unit count almost always beats trying to hit a discount tier on generic stock you can't fully finance. Sellers testing this category for the first time do better starting with the smaller branded lot and scaling to full-mill minimums once sell-through is proven.
76% vs 63%: The Real Margin Gap Between Two Wholesale Merino Wool Socks Orders
| Cost Component | Generic 500-Pair Order | Branded 100-Pair Closeout |
|---|---|---|
| Unit cost | $3.20 x 500 = $1,600 | $6.50 x 100 = $650 |
| Freight & import duty (~12%) | $192 | $78 |
| Poly-bag packaging & labels | $0.15 x 500 = $75 | $0.20 x 100 = $20 |
| Total landed cost | $1,867 | $748 |
| Resale price per pair | $16 | $20 |
| Gross revenue at full sell-through | $8,000 | $2,000 |
| Gross margin | ~76.7% | ~62.6% |
Bottom line: a 500-pair generic order of wholesale merino wool socks lands at roughly 76.7% gross margin versus 62.6% for a smaller branded closeout lot, but the generic order ties up $1,867 in capital against $748 for the branded run.Higher percentage margin doesn't automatically mean the better deal — it means a better deal if you can actually finance and sell through the larger volume within a reasonable window.
Where the Freight Line Item Actually Bites
Import duty on wool textiles varies by country of origin and current trade classification, typically landing in the 8-15% range for finished sock product, (a pattern we see repeatedly),which is why the freight and duty line above sits at roughly 12% of unit cost rather than a flat shipping quote.
💡 Closo Wholesale organizes inventory into curated lots with full transparency on unit count and product mix — so you deploy capital on exactly what you see, not mystery pallets, and can counter-offer if the asking price feels high. Learn more →
Buyers sourcing from a Peruvian or Turkish wool mill — two of the more common origins for wholesale merino wool socks in the current market — should get a landed-cost quote that already includes duty, not just factory-gate pricing, given that the difference between the two can swing total cost by 10-15% and quietly erase a chunk of that 76.7% margin line before the first pair ships.
Packaging is the line item buyers most often forget to price in.
A $0.15-$0.25 per-pair cost for poly bags and a printed label sounds trivial until it's multiplied across a 500-pair order — in the table above it's a real $75, not a rounding error; skipping it in your own cost math is how a seller ends up recalculating margin downward after the invoice arrives rather than before placing the order.
Quick tangent — I use the Closo Crosslister to track what is actually moving right now, which saves me about three hours a week of manual search. Worth a peek before your next haul.
3 Checks Experienced Buyers Run Before Wiring Money for Wholesale Merino Wool Socks
Bottom line: fiber-content misrepresentation is the single most common defect in this category — mills advertising "merino wool" blends have shipped product testing 15-20 percentage points below the claimed wool content, and that gap is exactly what a buyer catches with a $30-$50 third-party fiber test before scaling an order.Skip this check and you're not just risking a bad batch.
You're risking a labeling violation once those socks carry your brand's tag. , according to U.S. wholesale trade data from Census Bureau
The U.S. Wool Products Labeling Act requires accurate fiber content disclosure on any wool textile sold at retail, and that obligation transfers to you the moment you private-label a supplier's stock.
A mill selling wholesale merino wool socks at "80% merino" pricing while actually shipping 60% merino with a nylon-heavy blend isn't just cutting its own costs — it's putting a compliance problem on your shelf.
Buyers who've been burned on this now request a fiber-content certificate of analysis before the first full order, not after a customer complaint forces the question.
Why RWS Certification Is Worth Asking About
The Responsible Wool Standard, an independent certification tracking animal welfare. Land management back to the source farm, has become a real differentiator in wool sourcing over the past several years. A supplier holding RWS certification for its wholesale merino wool socks lines can typically charge 8-12% more than an uncertified equivalent.
Buyers targeting sustainability-conscious resale channels — a growing share of Poshmark and Depop shoppers specifically filter for ethically sourced materials — find that premium pays for itself in faster sell-through rather than eating into margin.
A supplier who can't produce an RWS transaction certificate or equivalent documentation isn't necessarily selling bad wool, but it does mean you're buying on trust alone rather than paper.
Construction quality is the second check, and it's the one that shows up in return rates rather than lab results. Linked-toe construction — a friction-free toe closure rather than a bulky ribbon seam — cuts customer complaints about rubbing. Blistering materially compared to standard toe-seam socks; it's a five-second visual check on any sample pair.
A buyer testing a new supplier should turn the sock inside out and check the toe closure before placing a volume order, because a $4-a-pair sock with a bad toe seam generates the same return-shipping cost as a $9-a-pair sock. That cost eats a much bigger share of the thinner margin.
Shrinkage and pilling are the third check; they only show up after a wash cycle, which is why sample testing before a full order matters more in this category than in most apparel. A 100% merino sock with poor fiber processing can shrink 5-8% after a single hot wash, enough to shift a men's large into a medium-tight fit.
Generate a wave of size-complaint returns. Running two wash-and-dry cycles on a sample pair before agreeing to a 500-pair order catches this in an afternoon instead of catching it in a return queue three weeks after the listing goes live.
5 Questions Buyers Ask Before Their First Wholesale Merino Wool Socks Order
What's a realistic minimum order quantity?
Most mills set best pricing at 500 pairs and up, but smaller runs of 100-200 pairs exist at a 25-40% price premium per unit. Branded closeout lots — factory seconds from names like Smartwool or Darn Tough — sometimes drop to 50-100 pair minimums.
Start at the smallest MOQ your capital supports rather than stretching to hit a discount tier you can't fully finance on the first order. , according to SBA wholesale business resources
Is a merino blend or 100% merino the better wholesale bet?
An 80/20 merino-nylon blend costs 30-40% less than 100% merino and holds up better to repeated washing, which is why most wholesale merino wool socks moving through resale channels are blends, not pure wool.
Pure merino commands a premium with buyers who specifically search for it, but it pills faster and shrinks more, raising your return rate if quality control on the source lot is weak.
What resale price actually works?
Generic blend pairs sourced at $3-$4.50 typically resell at $14-$18, and branded closeout pairs sourced at $5-$9 resell at $18-$24. Pricing below $12 a pair on a genuine merino product usually signals a fake or heavily diluted blend to informed buyers, so undercutting the market too aggressively can actually hurt perceived legitimacy rather than drive volume.
How do you test a sample before pledging to a full order?
Wash and dry a sample pair twice and measure for shrinkage — anything over 5-8% signals a quality problem. Turn the toe inside out to check for a linked-toe seam rather than a bulky ribbon seam, since seam quality drives return rates more than almost any other factor. Request a fiber-content certificate if the supplier claims a specific merino percentage.
Does Closo facilitate with sourcing or just with reselling the finished listing?
Closo's tools focus on the resale side — crosslisting one product across Poshmark, eBay, Mercari, and similar marketplaces and keeping listings synced once inventory is live. Sourcing decisions for wholesale merino wool socks, including supplier vetting and sample testing, stay the buyer's responsibility before that inventory ever reaches a Closo-managed listing.
Your Next Move on Wholesale Merino Wool Socks
Bottom line: order a 100-pair sample run before pledging to a 500-pair discount tier, wash-test two pairs twice, and verify fiber content against the label — that sequence catches the two most common defects in this category before real capital is at risk.Everything in this guide points to the same operating discipline: test small, verify the numbers on paper against the numbers in your hands, and only scale once a real sell-through window confirms the math.
Where to Go From Here
The Closo blog distribution point carries companion guides on reading a liquidation manifest, vetting a updated wholesale supplier. Sourcing other durable-goods categories that share the same underwriting discipline as wholesale merino wool socks — request documentation first, test a sample second, scale third.
Treat those guides as background reading rather than a replacement for the checks covered here: no article substitutes for actually washing a sample pair. Checking the toe seam before a 500-unit order ships. Once inventory is live and ready to list, Closo's crosslisting tools handle keeping that listing in sync across Poshmark, eBay, Mercari.
Other marketplaces — but the sourcing decision on wholesale merino wool socks, including which mill and which lot size fits your working capital, stays a call only you can make with the numbers in front of you.
Keep going: Closo Crosslister · Closo Wholesale · Closo Sell Lots.
Source inventory with full transparency. Closo Wholesale shows you the exact unit count and product mix before you buy, with counter-offers on most lots. Free to browse.
Start Free →No credit card required



