Shoes Land At 20-45% Of Retail Wholesale — And 60% Of A Pallet Sits In Three Sizes
Last updated: September 2026
Bottom line: wholesale women's footwear prices out between 20% and 45% of retail depending on channel, but the size curve determines your outcome more than the discount does — roughly 60% of demand concentrates in US 7, 8 and 9, and a lot skewed to 5s and 11s underperforms no matter what you paid. Check the curve before the price.
Every experienced shoe buyer does, and it is the fastest way to tell a real wholesale women's footwear supplier from someone clearing a warehouse of dead sizes.
Price the tiers plainly. Authorized closeout from a brand distributor runs 40-50% of MSRP with clean paperwork and full size runs. Manifested liquidation lots run 25-35%, sold by case or pallet with condition graded. Unmanifested customer-return pallets run 15-25% and are where the unpaired singles live.
A 200-pair lot of Steve Madden and Sam Edelman at 30% of a $90 average retail costs about $5,400 and, sold at 55-65% of retail, grosses $9,900-$11,700 before fees — a real business if the sizes cooperate.
The three problems specific to footwear
First, singles. Customer-return shoe pallets routinely contain mates separated during processing, and a single shoe is worth nothing. Expect 5-15% singles on unmanifested lots and effectively zero on distributor closeouts. Second, weight.
A boxed pair of boots ships at 3-4 lbs and a pair of sandals at 1.5 lbs, so freight on wholesale women's footwear runs materially higher per dollar of retail value than on apparel. Third, boxes.
Original boxes add 10-20% to realized price on branded footwear and are frequently missing or crushed on liquidation lots; a Sam Edelman flat without its box sells, but for less.
Availability is steady year-round with two demand peaks — boots and booties from September into December, sandals and sneakers from March into June. That seasonality is the one reliable discount in wholesale women's footwear, so buy the opposite of what is selling.
Boot lots are cheapest in February and March, right when nobody wants them, and that is the correct time to acquire inventory you plan to list in September.
A 200-Pair Lot At $27 A Pair Nets $17.74 Per Sale — If 88% Of It Is Sellable
Bottom line: buy 200 pairs at $27 landed and your cost per sellable pair is $30.68, which means a $58 average sale price leaves $3.80 a pair and a $75 average leaves $17.74 — roughly $3,120 on a $5,400 outlay, spread over four to six months. Here is the full model on a manifested lot of contemporary brands like Steve Madden, Sam Edelman and Naturalizer.
| Line | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Lot invoice, 200 pairs | $5,000 | ~30% of $90 average retail |
| LTL freight, 1 pallet | $400 | Shoes are heavy; 500-700 lbs typical |
| Subtotal — landed | $5,400 | $27.00 per pair received |
| Unsellable pairs | 12% (24 pairs) | Singles, scuffs, wrong-size mismatches |
| Cost per sellable pair | $30.68 | $5,400 over 176 pairs |
| Average sale price | $58.00 | ~64% of retail, condition-graded |
| Marketplace fees at 13% | -$7.54 | eBay final value; Poshmark takes more |
| Outbound shipping, boxed pair | -$9.40 | 3 lb average, zone 5 |
| Packaging and label | -$0.68 | Shoe boxes ship inside a mailer box |
| Labor, 9 min at $20/hr | -$3.00 | Clean, photograph, measure, list, pack |
| Return reserve at 5% | -$2.90 | Footwear returns run above apparel |
| Net per sold pair | $3.80 | Before recovering cost of goods |
💡 Closo Wholesale organizes inventory into curated lots with full transparency on unit count and product mix — so you deploy capital on exactly what you see, not mystery pallets, and can counter-offer if the asking price feels high. Learn more →
Read the last two rows carefully, because they show the trap. At $58 average, revenue after fees and fulfillment is $34.48 a pair, against a $30.68 cost basis — $3.80 of true margin. That is a business running on fumes. Push average sale price to $75 and the same lot nets $17.74 a pair, or $3,122 across 176 pairs.
The lot did not change. The realized price did, and in wholesale women's footwear the realized price is set by brand recognition and size fit, not by how hard you negotiated the invoice.
The 12% unsellable line is the one to negotiate
Singles are the specific hazard here. A pallet with 15% unpaired shoes destroys the model outright: cost per sellable pair climbs to $31.76 and you still pay to dispose of the orphans. Ask any wholesale women's footwear supplier one direct question — are pairs banded or boxed together, and what is your measured single rate.
A supplier who has the number is worth 15% more than one who does not. Distributor closeouts run near zero singles; unmanifested return pallets run 5-15%.
Freight deserves a second look too. At $400 per pallet on a $5,000 invoice, shipping is 8% of cost — modest. On a $1,500 half-pallet the same $350-$400 becomes 25%, which is why small footwear buys rarely pencil. In wholesale women's footwear the economics favor full pallets or parcel-shipped case packs, with very little that works in between.
Quick tangent — I use the Closo Wholesale to track what is actually moving right now, which saves me about three hours a week of manual search. Worth a peek before your next haul.
Four Things Shoe Buyers Verify Before Wiring $5,000
Bottom line: size curve, single rate, box condition and brand mix explain nearly all of the variance between a lot that returns 60% and one that returns 5% — and all four can be verified before payment if you ask directly. Buyers who skip these four checks are not taking a calculated risk. They are guessing on a five-figure purchase.
, according to U.S. wholesale trade data from Census Bureau
The size curve comes first and it is not negotiable. Ask for the pair count by US size. A healthy women's run puts roughly 60% of pairs in 7, 8 and 9, another 25% in 6 and 10, and the remainder in the tails.
When a supplier will not produce that breakdown, assume the lot is tail-heavy, because balanced lots are easy to sell and nobody hides a good size curve.
A 200-pair lot with 70 pairs in size 5 is not a bargain at any price; those pairs will still be on your shelf next year while the 8s sold out in three weeks. This single check does more to predict outcomes in wholesale women's footwear than brand quality does.
The single rate comes second. Customer-return processing separates mates constantly, and one shoe is worth nothing but still costs you the handling. Distributor closeouts run near zero. Manifested liquidation lots run 2-5%. Unmanifested return pallets run 5-15% and occasionally worse. Ask whether pairs are banded, bagged or boxed together, and ask for the supplier's measured rate rather than their impression.
Any wholesale women's footwear seller running real volume knows this number; one who deflects is telling you it is bad.
Boxes and brands set your ceiling
Third check is packaging condition. Original boxes lift realized price on branded footwear by roughly 10-20% and sharply reduce fit disputes, because the box carries the exact size marking. Crushed boxes are worse than none — buyers photograph them and open cases. On a $75 average sale price, that 10-20% is $7.50-$15 a pair, or $1,300-$2,600 across a 176-pair lot.
It is worth asking whether boxes are included and what condition they are in, and worth paying more when the answer is good.
Fourth is brand mix, and here the honest read is that recognizability beats prestige. Steve Madden, Sam Edelman, Naturalizer, Clarks and Dr. Scholl's move steadily because buyers search them by name and know their fit.
Unbranded or private-label footwear from a department store's house line clears far more slowly regardless of construction quality, since nothing anchors the price in a buyer's mind.
Designer footwear carries the highest ticket and the highest authentication burden; a lot of purported luxury shoes at 20% of retail from an unnamed source is a problem waiting to surface, and platforms increasingly authenticate high-value footwear before release.
Two operational habits follow from those four checks. Photograph the sole and the insole on every listing, not just the profile — sole wear is the first thing an experienced buyer looks for and its absence from your photos reads as concealment.
And measure the insole in inches on anything without a box, because footwear returns are overwhelmingly fit-driven rather than condition-driven, and a stated insole length prevents most of them. Return rates in the 5-8% band are normal here; sellers who list measurements consistently sit at the bottom of that range.
One last discipline. Buy one case before you buy one pallet from any new source. A $600 case of 24 pairs tells you the real size curve, the real single rate and the real box condition for about 11% of a pallet's cost.
Every serious wholesale women's footwear buyer we talk to has a story about the pallet they wish they had sampled first, and almost none of them have a story about a sample order that cost too much.
Five Questions That Decide A $5,000 Shoe Buy
Bottom line: five questions cover almost every decision in this category, and four of them resolve to a number the supplier either has or does not., according to SBA wholesale business resources
What is a realistic minimum order for wholesale women's footwear?
Case packs of 12-24 pairs start around $400-$800 from most liquidation sources, and full pallets of 150-250 pairs run $3,000-$8,000 depending on brand tier. Below a full pallet, LTL freight becomes punishing: a $350-$400 shipping bill on a $1,500 order is 25% of cost. Either buy case packs that ship parcel or buy the full pallet.
The middle ground is where the freight math turns against you.
How fast does footwear actually sell?
Plan on 10-20% monthly clearance on branded contemporary shoes, higher on searchable models like a specific Clarks loafer or a Steve Madden boot that buyers look up by name. That means a 176-pair sellable lot takes roughly six to twelve months to liquidate fully. Price your working capital accordingly; footwear ties up cash longer than fast-fashion apparel does.
Are customer-return shoe pallets worth buying?
Sometimes, at the right price and never as a first purchase from a new supplier. Return pallets run 15-25% of retail but carry 5-15% singles and unpredictable condition. If you can absorb the sorting labor and the disposal, they can outperform manifested lots. If you cannot, the manifested lot at 30% is cheaper in practice.
Which brands hold value in wholesale women's footwear?
Recognizability drives resale more than prestige. Steve Madden, Sam Edelman, Naturalizer, Clarks, Dr. Scholl's and Skechers all move steadily because buyers search them by name and trust the fit. Department-store house labels clear far slower at any condition grade. Designer footwear commands the highest ticket but brings authentication requirements and a real counterfeit risk from unnamed sources.
Should shoes be crosslisted like apparel?
Yes, and the case is stronger here than in apparel. Footwear clears slowly on any single venue, so coverage across eBay, Poshmark, Mercari, Depop and Vinted materially shortens time to cash on the same photography.
The one caution is inventory sync — a one-of-one pair sold twice across two venues is a cancellation and a defect strike, so any wholesale women's footwear catalog listed in more than one place needs automatic delisting on sale.
Spend $600 On A Case Before You Spend $5,400 On A Pallet
Bottom line: one 24-pair case at roughly $600 answers every question a $5,400 pallet raises — size curve, single rate, box condition, realized price — for about 11% of the cost. That is the entire recommendation for a first buy from any new source. Everything else in this article exists to tell you what to measure when the case arrives.
Measure three things and nothing else. Cost per sellable pair after freight and singles. Average realized sale price across the first ten pairs sold. Days from listing to sale, per size. Those three numbers convert a supplier from a gamble into a known quantity, and after two cases you will know whether their pallets are worth $5,400.
Most buyers who lose money in wholesale women's footwear skipped this step because a volume discount looked like free money — and a 15% discount on a lot with a 15% single rate is not a discount at all.
The size curve is where the second order gets decided
When the case sells through, look at what moved and what did not. If your 8s cleared in two weeks and your 6s are still sitting after ninety days, negotiate the next order around sizes rather than price.
Good suppliers will weight a run when asked; the ones who cannot are moving whatever came off a return line and should be priced as such. Sourcing to your own demonstrated size demand is the highest-leverage change available in this category, and it costs nothing.
Closo works on both halves of that plan.
Closo Wholesale lists manifested liquidation lots with per-line detail, including footwear, so a wholesale women's footwear decision rests on brand, size and condition data rather than a photo of a shrink-wrapped pallet — and payment is held in escrow with a five-business-day acceptance window, which is the structural answer to a pallet that arrives full of singles.
The crosslister handles the listing side, pushing one shoe catalog to eBay, Poshmark, Mercari, Depop, Vinted and Shopify and pulling the listing everywhere the moment a pair sells, so a one-of-one never sells twice.
The Closo blog hub carries companion guides on sell-through benchmarks, freight math and lot evaluation for anyone building a footwear line.
Keep going: Closo Wholesale · Closo Sell Lots · Closo Seller Hub.
Source inventory with full transparency. Closo Wholesale shows you the exact unit count and product mix before you buy, with counter-offers on most lots. Free to browse.
Start Free →No credit card required



