The Elf on the Shelf resale prices & live listings

Every price below comes from real sales, not from a guide.

Resale value, retail and wholesale · last 12 months

What The Elf on the Shelf toys sell for

The Elf on the Shelf toys sell for a median $12 used and $18 new with tags on Poshmark.

Based on sales we tracked on Poshmark, last 12 months · Updated Oct 12, 2026 · Data as of Oct 11, 2026 · How we price →

$18median sold price
23 daysmedian time to sell
A typical The Elf on the Shelf toy resale
Sold price$18
Days to sell23
New with tags vs used$18 / $12
Share of listings that sell34 %
Sep ’25 – Sep ’26period of the sales we tracked
$10–$2220–80 % band of sold prices
34 %sell-through: of listings from the last year, sold
37 %of active listings older than 90 days

The Elf on the Shelf toys worth, a piece

Medians of completed sales, the retail price of new listings and the lowest live wholesale price a piece on Closo — each named by where it was measured.

New

New with tags · sold on Poshmark$18median of sales we tracked, last 12 months

Pre-owned or any condition

Used · sold on Poshmark$12median of sales we tracked, last 12 months
The Elf on the Shelf toys prices: resale value, retail and wholesale · Data as of Oct 11, 2026Retail and resale prices are medians, with the middle of the prices (20th to 80th percentile) as the range. Closo Wholesale shows the lowest price a piece among live lots.
WhereConditionPriceRangeBasisAs of
New
PoshmarkNew with tags, kids’s$18$10–$22Sold, last 12 monthsOct 11
Pre-owned or any condition
PoshmarkAny condition$18$10–$22Sold, last 12 monthsOct 11
PoshmarkUsed$12$11–$22Sold, last 12 monthsOct 11

Changes compare the last 90 days with the 90 before.

Tracked sales per monthSep ’25 – Sep ’26
Sep ’25 · median $25 · 44 daysOct ’25 · median $18 · 21 daysNov ’25 · median $22 · 79 daysDec ’25 · median $15 · 16 daysJan ’26 · median $10 · 10 daysFeb ’26 · median — · — daysMar ’26 · median $10 · 365+ daysApr ’26 · median $18 · 365+ daysMay ’26 · median $18 · 12 daysJun ’26 · median — · — daysJul ’26 · median — · — daysAug ’26 · median $12 · 23 daysSep ’26 · median $12 · 4 days
vs prior 30 days: +200 % sales we tracked in the last 30 days against the 30 before
Season

When The Elf on the Shelf toys move

The Elf on the Shelf toys sell in autumn and winter: Oct, Nov and Dec carried 64 % of the year’s sales, with the peak in Dec ’25.

The last 30 days ran 200 % above the 30 before them.

Listed vs sold · Poshmark

The Elf on the Shelf market

All The Elf on the Shelf on Poshmark, every category

Buyer's marketPlenty listed, slow to sell
24months of supply
  • ≈1,600listed on Poshmark now (est.)every seller, as of Oct 11, 2026

For resellersPrice to sell: 3 of every 10 listings here have sat for more than 90 days.

Compared with

Kids › Toys, same 12 months: the category as a whole, and the two brands whose sold prices overlap The Elf on the Shelf’s band.

Category median · all brands

$15median sold price

Sells in 36 days, 20 % sell-through.

All Toys toys

$15median sold price

Sells in 100 days, 98 % sell-through.

Schylling NeedDoh toys

$25median sold price

Sells in 1 days, 93 % sell-through.

Recently sold

6 newest The Elf on the Shelf toys sales. Titles as the sellers wrote them, trimmed.

  • Santaverse The Elf on the Shelf Animated Minis Set of 4 Series 4Santaverse The Elf on the Shelf Animated Minis Set of 4 Series 4$15OS (Baby)UsedSep 29
  • ELF ON THE SHELF Boy Girl Clothes BundleELF ON THE SHELF Boy Girl Clothes Bundle$35OS (Girl)UsedSep 29
  • Elf on the shelf North Pole‎ pitch kit soccer costume for elf NEWElf on the shelf North Pole‎ pitch kit soccer costume for elf NEW$12OS (Girl)UsedSep 2
  • The Elf on‎ the Shelf Claus Couture Collection Snow Tube Outfit NEWThe Elf on‎ the Shelf Claus Couture Collection Snow Tube Outfit NEW$25One SizeUsedAug 29
  • Elf on the Shelf Girl‎ Elf Blue Eyes 14" Plushee Plush Christmas Trad…Elf on the Shelf Girl‎ Elf Blue Eyes 14" Plushee Plush Christmas Trad…$1114" PlushUsedAug 24
  • Elf on the Shelf Spirited Soccer Uniform Set Claus Couture CollectionElf on the Shelf Spirited Soccer Uniform Set Claus Couture Collection$12OSUsedAug 11

Photos and titles belong to the sellers who listed them on Poshmark.

Buying The Elf on the Shelf toys in bulk?

No wholesale lot carries The Elf on the Shelf on the manifest right now.

Compare resale prices nearby

The brands and categories closest to The Elf on the Shelf, each with its median sold price, its sales, its live listings or its monthly searches.

The Elf on the Shelf in other categories

About these numbers

FAQ

The Elf on the Shelf — questions buyers ask

Answers come from live Closo listings and real sales, not from marketing copy.

The numbers in one paragraph

Closo resellers list 4 The Elf on the Shelf pieces right now.

How much do The Elf on the Shelf toys sell for?
The Elf on the Shelf toys sell for a median $18 on Poshmark over the last 12 months — $12 used and $18 new with tags. Most Poshmark sales landed between $10 and $22. The numbers are measured on completed sales, not taken from a price guide.
How much are The Elf on the Shelf toys worth?
A typical The Elf on the Shelf toys resale is worth about $12 used and $18 new with tags on Poshmark.
Where can I buy The Elf on the Shelf toys wholesale or in bulk?
Closo Wholesale sells manifested pallets and case packs from vetted U.S. liquidators. Right now no live lot names The Elf on the Shelf on its manifest; the wholesale catalogue and the category pages show what is available today.
Where do these prices come from?
From completed sales on Poshmark, refreshed daily; see How we price.