Inventory Sourcing for Resellers: 5 Channels Compared

1 min read
Closo The Closo editorial team helps resellers crosslist and sell across every marketplace. Updated September 2, 2026
Inventory Sourcing for Resellers: 5 Channels Compared

Where Should You Actually Be Buying Inventory Right Now?

Last updated: September 2026

Bottom line: there are five realistic channels, and the one that fits you is decided by a single number — how many hours a week you can put into acquisition, because a $600 liquidation pallet lands 220 units in one afternoon while thrifting the same 220 units takes about 30 hours of store time. That's the whole trade.

Pallets buy you volume and cost you selection. Thrifting buys you selection and costs you your weekends. Every other inventory sourcing channel sits between those two poles.

Most sellers start with retail arbitrage or thrift because it needs no capital, then hit a wall around 40 to 60 listings a month when the hours run out. That's the moment inventory sourcing stops being a shopping habit and becomes a supply chain decision. You're no longer asking what's cheap.

You're asking what's repeatable — because a supplier you can go back to in 30 days is worth far more than a one-time score at a garage sale, even when the garage sale had better margins on paper.

The five channels, ranked by hours per hundred units

Rank the inventory sourcing options by hours per hundred units and the order barely changes. Liquidation lots and pallets are the fastest: one purchase, one delivery, hundreds of units, and roughly $2 to $5 landed per unit on mixed apparel depending on grade. Wholesale from a distributor or overstock supplier is next, more predictable but usually higher per unit.

Estate and storage-unit buys are lumpy — occasionally spectacular, never schedulable. Thrift and outlet sourcing gives you the best per-item margins and the worst hourly rate. Retail arbitrage is the tightest on margin because you're paying near retail and racing everyone else with the same app.

Here's the part that catches people. Good inventory sourcing isn't about finding the cheapest units, it's about finding units your specific operation can turn. If you're strong on women's contemporary brands like Madewell, Aritzia and Free People, a cheap pallet of unbranded basics is expensive inventory for you, no matter what the invoice says. Sell-through decides.

At a typical 28 percent annual sell-through, seven of ten units you buy this year are still sitting on the rack in twelve months, so any inventory sourcing decision that ignores turn rate is just buying storage problems at a discount.

Section Summary: Five channels — liquidation lots, wholesale, estate buys, thrift and retail arbitrage — and your available hours pick between them, since a pallet delivers 220 units in an afternoon versus roughly 30 hours of thrifting. Judge every channel on sell-through, not sticker price, because at 28 percent annual turn most of what you buy is still there a year later.

What Do Sellers Ask Before Committing Money to a Supplier?

Bottom line: 8 questions come up on nearly every call, and the expensive one is the fourth — cost per unit, because a $2.73 landed cost and a $6.40 landed cost are two completely different businesses even when the pallet price looks similar. Work through these before you wire anything — inventory sourcing mistakes are the expensive kind, because you live with them for months.

How much should a first liquidation lot cost?

Small enough that a total loss doesn't stop you. Mixed apparel pallets commonly run somewhere in the $300 to $900 band depending on grade, count and freight, and a first buy at the bottom of that range is a tuition payment, not an investment.

Budget freight separately — it's frequently $100 to $250 on a single pallet and it's the line new buyers forget. Treat the first lot as a test of the supplier's honesty about condition, not as a profit center.

Manifested or unmanifested — which is the better inventory sourcing bet?

Manifested, until you have a category you know cold.

A manifest lets you underwrite before you pay: count the units, recognize the brand mix, estimate a realistic average sale price, subtract the 20 percent Poshmark takes on orders of $15 and up or the roughly 13.25 percent eBay charges on apparel, and see if it clears.

Unmanifested lots are cheaper for a reason. Experienced buyers do take them, but they're pricing a risk they can actually read, and that skill takes several lots to build.

How do you evaluate a supplier you've never bought from?

Ask four things and watch how they answer. What's the grade and who graded it? Are these customer returns, shelf pulls, or overstock? What's the unit count, and is it counted or estimated? Will you send photos of the actual pallet, not stock images? A supplier who answers all four plainly is worth a small test order.

One who deflects on grading is telling you something. Good inventory sourcing is mostly supplier selection, and supplier selection is mostly noticing who's specific.

What's a realistic landed cost per unit?

On mixed apparel, roughly $2 to $5 per unit is the working band once freight is included — a $600 pallet with 220 sellable units is $2.73. Push much below $2 and you're usually buying grade you'll throw away; the trash rate on a bad pallet can hit 25 percent, which quietly doubles your real per-unit cost on what's left.

Compute it after you sort, not from the invoice. That single correction changes how most people rate their inventory sourcing performance. , according to International Trade Administration

Should you diversify channels or go deep on one?

Go deep first, diversify second. Sellers who spread across five channels in month two learn nothing about any of them. Pick the channel that matches your hours — pallets if you have capital and little time, thrift if the reverse — and run it for at least three cycles so you can see turn rates.

Once one channel is producing predictably, add a second for coverage, because a single-supplier inventory sourcing setup breaks the week that supplier's grading slips.

How do you know a channel has stopped working?

Sell-through by source lot tells you before your bank balance does. Track it at 30, 60 and 90 days per lot, not overall. Two consecutive lots landing below your normal turn is a signal, not noise, and the usual cause is a supplier quietly changing grade or a category cooling off.

Most sellers never compute per-lot turn, which is exactly how they end up rebuying from a vendor whose goods stopped moving six months ago.

💡 Closo Wholesale organizes inventory into curated lots with full transparency on unit count and product mix — so you deploy capital on exactly what you see, not mystery pallets, and can counter-offer if the asking price feels high. Learn more →

Do you need a resale certificate to source wholesale?

Almost always. Forty-five states plus the District of Columbia levy a statewide sales tax, and wholesalers and liquidators will ask for a resale or seller's permit number before opening an account so they don't have to charge you tax on goods you'll resell.

It's a state registration, usually inexpensive, and the rules differ enough between states that you should check your own revenue department. Get it done before you find a lot you want, not after.

How much inventory should you hold at once?

Tie it to turn, not to enthusiasm. If you're moving 20 items a month and sitting on 400 active listings, you're holding twenty months of stock — that's not a catalog, that's a storage unit with a subscription. A practical ceiling for a one-person operation is four to six months of expected sales on hand.

Anything past that and your next inventory sourcing decision should probably be "buy nothing and list what's already in the bins."

Can you build a repeatable inventory sourcing routine without a warehouse?

Yes, and most operators do. The constraint isn't square footage, it's a receiving process you follow every time: unbox, grade into three piles, count, photograph the retail-grade fraction first, and log the lot's cost before anything hits a bin. Two hours of discipline on arrival day saves a week of confusion later.

A repeatable inventory sourcing routine in a spare bedroom outperforms an improvised one in a 2,000 square foot unit, because the numbers are the asset, not the space.

What does the sourcing side of the P&L actually look like?

Inventory is usually 10 to 30 percent of gross for a secondhand seller, which sounds comfortable until you add the fee wall on top. Poshmark's 20 percent, eBay's 13.25 percent on apparel, plus shipping you eat on promos and returns — those stack to roughly 22 percent of gross in a typical mix.

Add your own labor at an honest hourly rate and total costs land near 47 percent. Inventory sourcing is the line you have the most control over, which is why it deserves more attention than the fee line you can't change.

Section Summary: Start small — $300 to $900 for a first mixed apparel pallet plus $100 to $250 freight — buy manifested until you can read a category, and target $2 to $5 landed per unit computed after sorting rather than from the invoice. Go deep on one channel for three cycles, track sell-through per lot, and cap holdings near four to six months of expected sales.

Quick tangent — I use the Closo Demand Insights to track what is actually moving right now, which saves me about three hours a week of manual search. Worth a peek before your next haul.

What Separates Sellers Who Scale From Sellers Who Stall?

Bottom line: it's almost never the deal they found — it's that they measure sell-through per source lot, and two lots of data is usually enough to fire a supplier who's costing them 10 to 15 points of margin. Sourcing skill looks like intuition from the outside. Up close it's a spreadsheet.

, according to Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals

The stall pattern is consistent. A seller finds a channel that works, buys from it repeatedly, and never checks whether it's still working.

Grade drifts — the same supplier who sent 15 percent retail-grade last spring is sending 8 percent now — and because the invoice price didn't change, nothing feels wrong until the bins are full and cash is tight. Per-lot tracking catches that in about six weeks.

Aggregate tracking never catches it at all, because the good lots hide the bad ones. That's the single biggest difference we see in how operators run inventory sourcing: one group measures inputs, the other only sees the bank balance.

Buy for what you're good at selling

The second differentiator is fit. A seller who moves women's contemporary — Madewell, Free People, Aritzia, Lululemon — has built an audience, a photo setup and a pricing instinct for that lane. Handing that person a cheap pallet of unbranded basics doesn't save them money, it wastes their edge.

They'd do better paying 20 to 30 percent more per unit for a branded lot where their skill converts into price. Conversely, a high-throughput lister who can shoot and post 60 items in an afternoon should take the volume lot, because speed is worthless without quantity.

There's no universally correct inventory sourcing channel, only a correct match between what you buy and what you're actually good at moving.

Third: carry your own labor in the cost basis. Six hours of sorting, steaming and listing at $25 an hour is $150, which turns a $400 lot into a $550 basis. Sellers who leave that out believe they're running 60 percent margins and can't reconcile it with what's in the account.

Once labor is in the number, the ranking of your inventory sourcing channels often flips — thrifting that looked like a 70 percent margin at $5 per item becomes mediocre when the four hours of store time are priced honestly, while the pallet that looked expensive turns out fine because it consumed one afternoon.

Fourth, and this one takes discipline: build a second supplier before you need one. Single-source inventory sourcing works right up until the week grading slips, freight rates jump, or the vendor stops answering. Having a tested backup — even one you buy from occasionally at slightly worse terms — is cheap insurance against a month with nothing to list.

We see the sellers who survive supplier churn treating that second relationship as a standing cost of doing business, roughly one small test lot a quarter, rather than something to arrange in an emergency.

Last thing worth saying plainly: at a 28 percent annual sell-through, most of what you buy this year is still on the rack next year. That means your inventory sourcing decisions compound. A bad lot isn't a bad month, it's a bad twelve months of shelf space, cash and attention. Buy accordingly.

Section Summary: Measure sell-through per source lot — two lots is enough to catch a supplier whose grade slipped from 15 to 8 percent retail-grade. Match inventory to the lane you sell well even at a 20 to 30 percent unit premium, carry your labor at $25 an hour in the basis, and keep a tested backup supplier on retainer.

What Should You Do Before Your Next Buy?

Bottom line: three tasks, maybe two hours total, and they'll change what you buy next — compute your real landed cost per unit, pull sell-through per source lot, and write down how many hours a week you can actually give to acquisition. Everything else in inventory sourcing follows from those three numbers.

Start with landed cost, computed after sorting rather than off the invoice. Take the last lot: purchase price plus freight, divided by the units that were genuinely sellable, not the units that arrived. A $600 pallet with 220 sellable units is $2.73.

The same pallet with a 25 percent trash rate is $3.64, and that gap is the difference between a supplier worth repeating and one worth dropping. Then pull turn by lot at 30, 60 and 90 days.

Two lots of that data will tell you more about your inventory sourcing than a year of reading forum threads about who has the best pallets.

Then match the channel to your calendar

Be honest about hours. If you have capital and four hours a week, buy lots and spend the time listing. If you have time and little capital, thrift and outlet sourcing still works, but price your hours at $22 to $30 to see what you're really earning.

Sellers who skip this step keep choosing the channel they enjoy over the channel that pays, and the two are frequently different. Good inventory sourcing is a scheduling decision as much as a purchasing one.

For further reading, the Closo blog hub carries the operator material next to this: reading a liquidation manifest, marketplace fee structures, sell-through math and crosslisting workflow.

And when you want to buy against documented contents instead of a photo of a stack, Closo Wholesale lists liquidation lots of apparel and accessories with manifests attached, so you can price per unit before the freight is booked rather than after the pallet is on your driveway.

That's the practical end of it — inventory sourcing gets predictable the moment you can do arithmetic on the lot before you own it.

Section Summary: Compute landed cost after sorting — a 25 percent trash rate moves a $600 pallet from $2.73 to $3.64 per unit — then pull sell-through by lot at 30, 60 and 90 days and price your own hours at $22 to $30. Match the channel to the hours you actually have, and buy against manifests so the math happens before the money does.

Keep going: Closo Demand Insights · Closo Crosslister · Closo Wholesale.

Source inventory with full transparency. Closo Wholesale shows you the exact unit count and product mix before you buy, with counter-offers on most lots. Free to browse.

Start Free →

No credit card required

Victoria Adams — Retail Returns Specialist at Closo with 8 years of experience in wholesale operations and inventory management. Specializing in data-driven market analysis and operational efficiency for resellers and wholesale buyers across the United States.

Share
Closo newsletter

Sell smarter across every marketplace

Crosslisting tips, marketplace playbooks, and Closo updates — no spam.

One email when it’s worth it. Unsubscribe anytime.

Crosslist once. Sell everywhere.

Closo syncs your listings across Poshmark, eBay, Mercari, Depop, Vinted & Shopify — with AI pricing, sharing, and offers that do the busywork for you.