Shirts at Wholesale: 2026 Pricing, MOQs & Supplier Checks

1 min read
Closo The Closo editorial team helps resellers crosslist and sell across every marketplace. Updated September 2, 2026
Shirts at Wholesale: 2026 Pricing, MOQs & Supplier Checks

Blank Tees Run $2.10-$4.50 a Unit at 144-Piece Minimums

Last updated: September 2026

Bottom line: buying shirts at wholesale in 2026 means picking a lane first — blank basics from an apparel wholesaler, branded closeout from a liquidator, or private-label cut-and-sew from a factory — because the price band and the minimum order swing by a factor of ten between those three lanes. A case of 144 blank 100% cotton tees from a distributor like S&S Activewear or Alphabroder lands between $2.10 and $4.50 a unit depending on weight and colorway, while the same 144 units in a mixed-brand closeout pallet off B-Stock can price out closer to $0.90-$1.60 a unit because the supplier is clearing dead retail stock, not printing to order.

Buyers shopping shirts at wholesale for the first time usually anchor on the blank-goods price and get blindsided when a branded lot quotes half that per-unit cost but arrives with sizes and colors they cannot pick.

Where the Price Actually Comes From

Three variables set the number on the invoice: fabric weight (a 4.5 oz ringspun tee runs cheaper than a 6.1 oz heavyweight), order size (crossing the 500-unit line typically drops price 15-20% versus a 144-unit case), and channel (factory-direct beats distributor beats retail-return liquidator on unit economics, but factory-direct usually carries a 500-1,000 piece minimum that a small reseller cannot absorb in one buy).

A seller moving 200 shirts a month on Poshmark and eBay is almost never the right buyer for a factory MOQ — that buyer belongs in the distributor or liquidation lane, where shirts at wholesale come packed in cases of 12-24 and ship within a week instead of a 30-45 day production run.

Availability follows the calendar more than most buyers expect. Blank-goods distributors carry deep stock year-round because printers and screen shops order weekly, so a reseller can place a 144-unit order on a Tuesday and have it on a truck by Friday.

Closeout and liquidation supply runs the opposite way: it spikes in January and July, right after big-box retailers reset floor sets and push last season's overstock into the wholesale channel, and it thins out in the six weeks before back-to-school and holiday, when retailers are buying instead of dumping.

A reseller who waits until October to shop shirts at wholesale from a liquidator is shopping the leanest window of the year and should expect thinner selection and firmer pricing than the same search run in February.

📌 Key Takeaway: Expect $2-$4.50 a unit for blank cased goods at 144-piece minimums, and $0.90-$1.60 a unit for mixed closeout pallets — match the lane to your order size before you match it to price.

A 144-Unit Case Lands at $712 Before It Ever Lists

Cost component Per unit 144-unit case
Blank cotton tee, distributor case price $3.10 $446.40
Freight (LTL/ground, mid-country to coast) $0.85 $122.40
Marketplace listing/payment fees (avg. 13% of resale) $1.04 $149.76
Subtotal, landed + fees $4.99 $718.56
Total cost before profit $4.99 ~$712-$719

💡 Closo Wholesale organizes inventory into curated lots with full transparency on unit count and product mix — so you deploy capital on exactly what you see, not mystery pallets, and can counter-offer if the asking price feels high. Learn more →

A buyer who only prices the $3.10 unit cost and lists at $12 thinks they are running a 74% margin; once freight and a 13% marketplace cut land, the real margin on shirts at wholesale drops to roughly 58-60%, which is still strong but is not the number most sellers plug into their spreadsheet on day one. marketplace cut land, the real margin on shirts at wholesale drops to roughly 58-60%, which is still strong but is not the number most sellers plug into their spreadsheet on day one.

Where the Fee Line Actually Comes From

Poshmark takes a flat 20% on sales under $15 and a flat $2.95 below $15 on Mercari-style tiers, while eBay's standard clothing category runs 13.25% plus a $0.30 per-order fee before any promoted-listing spend.

Stack that against a $16 resale price on a $3.10 blank tee and the fee alone is $2.12-$3.20 depending on platform — enough to swing a "good deal" into a break-even one if freight was underestimated.

This is why buyers who move volume in shirts at wholesale negotiate freight into the unit price up front with the distributor rather than treating it as a surprise line item after the invoice arrives; a supplier like S&S Activewear will often quote a delivered price on orders above 500 units specifically because freight-inclusive pricing removes that guesswork.

Brand-name closeout shifts this math further. A Hanes or Fruit of the Loom overstock lot bought through a liquidation platform can undercut blank-goods pricing by 30-40% per unit precisely because the seller is clearing warehouse space, not manufacturing to order — but the tradeoff is size-run and color unpredictability that a buyer sourcing blanks never has to plan around.

Order size changes every line in that table, and it changes the fastest on freight. A single 144-unit case ships LTL and eats $0.85 a unit in the example above; five cases moving on one pallet from the same distributor typically drops that to $0.35-$0.45 a unit because the carrier is pricing a full pallet instead of a partial one.

Buyers who scale from one case a month to five cases a month are not just buying more inventory — they are quietly repricing every unit already in the pipeline, which is the main reason experienced resellers treat their first few case buys of shirts at wholesale as a pricing exercise as much as an inventory one.

📌 Key Takeaway: Budget $4.99 landed per unit on a standard 144-case buy once freight and marketplace fees are counted — not the $3.10 case price alone — and real margin on shirts at wholesale settles closer to 58-60% than the 70%+ a sticker-price calculation implies.

Quick tangent — I use the Closo Demand Insights to track what is actually moving right now, which saves me about three hours a week of manual search. Worth a peek before your next haul.

Experienced Buyers Order a $40 Sample Case Before Wiring $700

Bottom line: the single habit that separates a profitable reseller from one nursing a garage full of dead stock is ordering a small sample case before committing to a full pallet, and it costs 5-8% of the full-order price to find out whether a supplier's shirts at wholesale actually match the listing. A supplier quoting 144-unit cases at $3.10 a unit will almost always sell a 12-24 unit sample run at a modest per-unit premium — often $4-$5 a unit — specifically because legitimate wholesalers expect new buyers to verify fabric weight, print quality, and sizing before scaling up.

A buyer who skips that step and wires $700 for a full case sight-unseen has no recourse if the "heavyweight cotton" tees arrive as a thin poly-cotton blend that shrinks two sizes in the wash. , according to U.S. wholesale trade data from Census Bureau

The Four Checks That Catch Most Bad Suppliers

Sellers who have bought shirts at wholesale for years run the same short checklist before every new supplier relationship, and it rarely takes more than a day to work through: first, a business registration or resale certificate check — a legitimate wholesaler in the US will produce one without hesitation, and hesitation is itself the signal; second, a payment-terms check — net-30 or escrow-backed payment through a marketplace like Faire or B-Stock is standard, while a supplier demanding full wire transfer to a personal account before any sample ships is the single most common pattern in wholesale fraud reports; third, a photo-authenticity check — reverse-image-searching product photos catches suppliers who lifted stock photography from a real brand's catalog to sell shirts that do not exist; fourth, a reference or review check across at least two independent sources, since a supplier with zero footprint outside its own website after claiming years in business is a red flag worth walking away from.

Counterfeit risk deserves its own line item, especially once a buyer moves from blank goods into branded shirts at wholesale.

Authentic Nike, Adidas, or Champion product sold below roughly 35-40% of average retail in large, unverified lots is the classic signature of counterfeit or diverted grey-market goods rather than legitimate overstock — genuine liquidation typically clears at 20-30% of retail, not 5-10%.

A $9 "authentic" Nike tee quoted in bulk with no verifiable chain of custody back to a retailer or distributor should be treated as counterfeit until proven otherwise, because that is what it usually is, and marketplaces that catch a reseller listing counterfeit product suspend the account regardless of whether the reseller knew.

Reading the Sample Before the Invoice

When the sample case arrives, experienced buyers check three things in order: weight (a true 6.1 oz tee feels noticeably heavier in hand than a 4.5 oz one, and a supplier quoting heavyweight while shipping lightweight is either mistaken or misrepresenting), stitching (double-needle hems on the sleeve and bottom are standard on anything sold as retail-grade; single-needle construction on a "premium" listing is a tell), and size consistency across the run (a shirt marked Large should measure within about half an inch of the next Large in the same case — wide variance means the factory is not running quality control, which predicts problems at scale).

None of this takes specialized equipment. A tape measure and a wash test on one unit answers most of it, and the $40-$60 spent on a sample case is cheap insurance against a $700-$3,000 case-lot mistake that only fabric contact reveals.

The pattern holds across channels, not just factory-direct suppliers.

Buyers sourcing shirts at wholesale through a liquidation marketplace still run the same sample logic, just applied to manifests instead of swatches: a manifest that lists "assorted graphic tees, retail value $2,400" without brand names, sizes, or condition grades is the liquidation equivalent of a supplier who will not answer a payment-terms question.

A manifest worth trusting names at least the brand mix, the size breakdown by percentage, and a condition code (new-with-tags versus overstock versus customer-return), because those three fields are what let a buyer model resale price before the pallet ever leaves the warehouse. Suppliers confident in their own inventory publish that detail without being asked twice.

📌 Key Takeaway: Spend $40-$60 on a sample case and run the four-point supplier check before any full case order — it is the cheapest insurance available against a bad batch of shirts at wholesale, and skipping it is the single most common reason new resellers lose money on their first bulk buy.

Five Questions Every First-Time Buyer Asks

What's the smallest order I can place buying shirts at wholesale?

Most apparel distributors set case minimums at 12-24 units per style/color, with a full case around 144 units triggering the best per-unit pricing. Some liquidation marketplaces go lower — B-Stock and similar platforms list mixed pallets starting around $250-$500 that hold 50-150 pieces.

True factory-direct production, by contrast, usually starts at 300-500 units per style, which prices out most resellers moving under a few hundred units a month.

Is it cheaper to buy shirts at wholesale from a US distributor or overseas?

Overseas factory pricing can undercut US distributor pricing by 25-35% per unit, but freight, customs duties (commonly 8-16% on apparel under HTS classification), and a 30-60 day lead time close much of that gap. A US distributor like Alphabroder ships in days at a higher per-unit cost.

For a reseller testing a new category, the faster US option is usually the better first buy even at a premium. , according to SBA wholesale business resources

How do I know a wholesale shirt supplier isn't selling counterfeits?

Ask for a resale certificate, check whether branded product prices at or above roughly 30% of average retail, and reverse-image-search their catalog photos. Legitimate suppliers of shirts at wholesale answer sourcing questions directly; ones that dodge the question or quote branded goods at 5-10% of retail are the pattern seen in most counterfeit and grey-market cases.

What margin should I expect reselling wholesale shirts?

After landed cost and marketplace fees, a realistic range is 40-60% margin on blank basics resold individually, tightening to 20-35% on branded closeout where competition on identical SKUs is higher. A $3.10 blank tee resold at $14-$16 clears roughly $6-$8 after fees — solid, but not the 70%+ some sellers assume from case price alone.

Do I need a resale license to buy shirts at wholesale?

Most US wholesalers and liquidators require a resale certificate or EIN before opening an account, since it lets them sell tax-exempt at the wholesale transaction. Getting one typically takes a state filing and a few days' processing. Skipping this step is the most common reason a first-time buyer gets turned away at checkout on a supplier's wholesale portal.

Can I mix brands in one order of shirts at wholesale?

Yes, and most liquidation and closeout lots are mixed by design — a single pallet might carry Hanes, Gildan, and a private-label brand in the same box, sorted by size or condition rather than brand. Blank-goods distributors are the exception: cases are typically single-brand and single-style because printers need consistent fabric across a run.

If matching a specific brand matters for a listing strategy, buy from a distributor catalog rather than a mixed closeout lot.

📌 Key Takeaway: A resale certificate, a US-based supplier for the first order, and a 30%-of-retail sanity check on branded goods answer the five questions that stall most first-time buyers of shirts at wholesale.

Start With One Sample Case, Not One Big Bet

Bottom line: the buyers who stay in this business past year one are the ones who treat their first order of shirts at wholesale as a test, not a commitment. Run the math on a single 144-unit case before scaling to five — at $3.10 a unit plus roughly $0.85 freight and a 13% marketplace fee, that first case costs close to $712 landed and should clear $6-$8 a unit in profit once it sells through, which is the number that tells you whether to place a second order or walk away.

A buyer who instead wires $3,500 for a five-case pallet on the first purchase has no data point to base that decision on beyond a supplier's word.

Where to Verify Before You Buy

Cross-check any supplier claim against a second source before committing real money: a resale certificate confirms the business is registered, a reverse image search confirms the product photos are theirs, and a sample order confirms the fabric matches the listing.

Closo Wholesale's liquidation marketplace lists manifests with brand mix, size breakdown, and condition grade up front for exactly this reason — buyers sourcing shirts at wholesale need to model resale value before the pallet ships, not after it lands and the surprises show up in a box.

Treat the first three months as a learning window rather than a growth sprint.

Track sell-through rate on that first case week over week — a case that clears 50% within 30 days at full price is a strong signal to reorder at the same terms; one that stalls below 20% after 60 days means the price point, the size run, or the sourcing lane needs to change before more capital goes into it.

Sellers who skip this tracking step tend to repeat the same mistake at a larger dollar amount on their second order, which is how a $712 lesson turns into a $3,500 one. Keep a simple spreadsheet: unit cost, freight, fees, days-to-sell, and net margin per case.

That record is what turns one profitable buy of shirts at wholesale into a repeatable sourcing habit instead of a one-time win.

📌 Key Takeaway: Price one 144-unit test case fully landed — around $712 — before scaling to a multi-pallet order, and let that first case's actual sell-through decide whether the next buy of shirts at wholesale gets bigger or gets cancelled.

Keep going: Closo Demand Insights · Closo Crosslister · Closo Wholesale.

Source inventory with full transparency. Closo Wholesale shows you the exact unit count and product mix before you buy, with counter-offers on most lots. Free to browse.

Start Free →

No credit card required

Rachel Foster — Retail Liquidation Consultant at Closo with 10 years of experience in wholesale operations and inventory management. Specializing in data-driven market analysis and operational efficiency for resellers and wholesale buyers across the United States.

Share
Closo newsletter

Sell smarter across every marketplace

Crosslisting tips, marketplace playbooks, and Closo updates — no spam.

One email when it’s worth it. Unsubscribe anytime.

Crosslist once. Sell everywhere.

Closo syncs your listings across Poshmark, eBay, Mercari, Depop, Vinted & Shopify — with AI pricing, sharing, and offers that do the busywork for you.