Wholesale Mesh Hats: Real Cost Per Unit and Margin Guide

1 min read
Closo The Closo editorial team helps resellers crosslist and sell across every marketplace. Updated September 4, 2026
Wholesale Mesh Hats: Real Cost Per Unit and Margin Guide

$1.10 to $4.50: The Real Per-Unit Range on Wholesale Mesh Hats

Last updated: September 2026

Bottom line: landed cost on wholesale mesh hats runs from roughly $1.10 a cap in a 500-unit closeout lot up to $4.50 a cap in a 144-count blank case from a supplier like Richardson, and that gap is almost entirely about brand chain-of-custody, not fabric or trims.Sellers who search "wholesale mesh hats" to stock a Poshmark, eBay or Depop shop are really shopping two different product categories under one search term, and mixing them up is the fastest approach to tie up cash in caps nobody wants.

Get the sourcing lane right before the invoice, because MOQ, per-unit math and resale ceiling are all downstream of that one decision.

Two supply lanes, two different cost curves

The first lane is blank trucker-style caps bought for decoration or plain resale — the Richardson 112, the Yupoong 6006, the Otto Cap 39-129 — sold new, on-brand, through licensed blank-apparel distributors like S&S Activewear or alphabroder.

MOQs here sit at a full case, typically 144 units per style/color, and per-unit cost lands between $2.75 and $4.50 depending on colorway and order volume. The second lane is closeout, overstock and returns: mixed-brand mesh hats liquidated out of a big-box or promotional-products supplier's excess inventory, sold by the pallet or gaylord in lots of 300 to 1,500 units.

Per-unit cost on this lane can drop to $0.75-$1.75, but the tradeoff is a manifest that lists "assorted mesh caps" rather than named SKUs. No guarantee any single style repeats past a few dozen units.

What "wholesale" actually buys you at each price point

A seller sourcing 288 units of Richardson 112 blanks at roughly $3.60 landed will know exactly what ships: same silhouette, same five-panel mesh-back construction, colors chosen up front. That predictability is worth the premium when the resale plan is embroidered or DTF-printed caps sold at $18-$24 retail. A buyer expects a consistent product photo to match what arrives.

A seller buying an 800-unit closeout pallet at $1.20 a unit is optimizing for total spend, not consistency — the resale plan there is $6-$9 flips on marketplace listings sold as lots or singles, with the seller absorbing the risk that 15-20% of the lot arrives with print defects, faded mesh, or styles nobody will buy at any price.

Section Summary:Wholesale mesh hats split into two real markets — blank-case wholesale at $2.75-$4.50/unit with 144-unit MOQs and predictable SKUs, versus closeout/overstock lots at $0.75-$1.75/unit with 300+ unit minimums and manifest uncertainty — and the right choice depends on whether the resale plan needs consistent product or just cheap volume.

$612 to Land 288 Wholesale Mesh Hats: The Full Cost Table

Bottom line: a 288-unit case of blank wholesale mesh hats lands at roughly $2.13 a cap once freight and packaging are counted, while an 800-unit closeout pallet of wholesale mesh hats lands closer to $1.48 a cap — a gap that looks small per unit but changes which resale price points actually clear a profit.Sellers pricing out wholesale mesh hats almost always quote the supplier's line-item unit cost and stop there, which understates true landed cost by 15-30% once freight, decoration and marketplace fees enter the math.

The table below walks both common sourcing lanes side by side so the comparison is apples to apples.

Cost Component Blank-Case Lane (288 units, Richardson 112 style) Closeout Lane (800-unit mixed pallet)
Unit price from supplier $3.60/unit — $1,036.80 $0.95/unit — $760.00
Freight to warehouse (LTL) $0.28/unit — $80.64 $0.35/unit — $280.00
Decoration (embroidery, optional) $1.25/unit — $360.00 N/A (resold as-is)
Packaging & poly bags $0.09/unit — $25.92 $0.06/unit — $48.00
Sorting & grading labor N/A (uniform SKU) $0.12/unit — $96.00
Subtotal landed $1,503.36 $1,184.00
Cost per unit $5.22 $1.48

Why the blank-case number looks worse but isn't

The $5.22 landed cost on decorated wholesale mesh hats includes a $1.25/unit embroidery charge that a closeout buyer never pays, because closeout wholesale mesh hats are sold. Resold exactly as received — nobody is running a custom logo through them.

💡 Closo Wholesale organizes inventory into curated lots with full transparency on unit count and product mix — so you deploy capital on exactly what you see, not mystery pallets, and can counter-offer if the asking price feels high. Learn more →

That is the real comparison sellers miss: a decorated Richardson 112 resells at $19-$24 on Poshmark or Etsy against a $5.22 cost, a gross margin near 75%, while a bare closeout cap resells at $6-$9 against a $1.48 cost, a similar margin percentage but a fraction of the dollar profit per unit.

A much longer path to move 800 units versus 288. Sellers stocking wholesale mesh hats for volume flip call for the sell-through speed to justify the lower ticket; a 90-day sell-through on an 800-unit lot at $1.48 cost still ties up $1,184 in cash the whole quarter.

Fees the supplier invoice never shows

Marketplace fees are the line every new wholesale mesh hats seller forgets to model. eBay charges roughly 12.9% final value fee plus payment processing on apparel categories; Poshmark takes a flat 20% on sales over $15.

On a $22 decorated cap sold through eBay, that is roughly $2.84 in platform fees before shipping supplies, which trims the 75% gross margin on wholesale mesh hats down to a still-healthy but meaningfully smaller 62-65% net figure once packaging tape, mailers. Return reserve are counted.

The cost line nobody puts on the invoice: storage and carry

A seller who buys wholesale mesh hats by the pallet rather than the case is plus buying a storage problem. That cost belongs in the same table even though no supplier line-items it.

An 800-unit closeout lot fills roughly 3-4 standard moving boxes and, at a typical self-storage or garage-unit cost of $110-$160 a month, adds another $0.04-$0.06 per unit for every month the lot sits unsold.

Run that same 800-unit pallet of wholesale mesh hats through a 120-day sell-through instead of 90, and carry cost alone erodes another $0.20-$0.25 a unit off the $1.48 landed number — small in isolation. It is exactly the kind of cost that turns a "cheap lot" into a break-even one when a seller only tracks the invoice total.

A Chicago-based reseller running wholesale mesh hats through a 400-square-foot storage unit reported carrying three unsold pallets simultaneously during a slow Q1, which is the scenario this line item exists to prevent sellers from walking into blind. , according to U.S. wholesale trade data from Census Bureau

Import duty applies to some closeout lots, not most domestic ones

Sellers sourcing wholesale mesh hats from a domestic liquidator (a returns-processing facility unloading a big-box retailer's overstock) generally owe no additional duty beyond what the original importer already paid — that cost is baked into the liquidator's unit price. The exception is a seller importing wholesale mesh hats directly from an overseas cap manufacturer, where U.S.

duty on headwear (HTS Chapter 65) typically runs 6.4-20% of declared value depending on material blend, plus a customs broker fee that commonly runs $75-$150 per shipment regardless of lot size.

That single line item is why most resale sellers new to wholesale mesh hats are better served buying from a domestic liquidator or distributor first: the cost table stays predictable. There is no customs paperwork risk on a first order.

Section Summary:Landed cost on wholesale mesh hats runs $1.48/unit for an 800-unit closeout pallet versus $5.22/unit for a 288-unit decorated blank case, and factoring in eBay's ~12.9% and Poshmark's 20% marketplace fees plus $0.04-$0.06/unit monthly carry cost trims gross margin on decorated caps from roughly 75% to 62-65% net.

Quick tangent — I use the Closo Seller Hub to track what is actually moving right now, which saves me about three hours a week of manual search. Worth a peek before your next haul.

Where 20-30% of Margin Actually Disappears on Wholesale Mesh Hats

Bottom line: three repeatable mistakes — grading mismatch, colorway concentration, and dimensional-weight shipping — routinely eat 20-30% of the margin a wholesale mesh hats seller expected on paper, and none of them show up until the lot is already paid for.The unit-cost math in a spreadsheet almost always looks clean; the actual P&L on a lot of wholesale mesh hats rarely matches it; the gap traces back to the same handful of causes every season.

Grading mismatch: "new" on the manifest, defective in the box

Closeout and liquidation suppliers grade wholesale mesh hats as new, overstock, or salvage, but grading is done at high speed on high-volume lots. Error rates of 10-15% are typical even from reputable liquidators.

A seller who buys 500 units graded "new" should budget for 50-75 units with a real defect — a crushed brim, a snapback closure that won't hold tension, mesh with a manufacturing snag —. Price the lot assuming those units sell as-is at a discount or obtain scrapped entirely.

Skipping that budget is the single most common way a seller discovers, three weeks into listing wholesale mesh hats, that the effective per-unit cost is 12-18% higher than the invoice implied.

Colorway concentration: buying the lot, not the demand

Mixed-lot wholesale mesh hats are sold by total count, not by color mix, and suppliers rarely disclose the breakdown before purchase.

A 400-unit lot that looks like a bargain at $1.10 a unit can turn out to be 60% one unpopular colorway — olive drab or safety orange, styles that move at a fraction of the rate of black, navy or khaki on Poshmark. EBay.

Sellers who have run this math report that a lot skewed more than 50% toward a single slow-moving color effectively converts 40% of the inventory into 120+ day sell-through, which is the same as tying up capital at zero return for a full quarter.

The fix is not avoiding mixed lots of wholesale mesh hats altogether — it is asking the supplier for a color breakdown before wiring payment. Discounting the offer accordingly when they can't provide one.

Dimensional-weight shipping on a "light" product

Mesh hats weigh almost nothing — 2.5-3.5 ounces each — which makes sellers assume shipping is a rounding error. It isn't, because carriers price by dimensional weight on anything shipped in a box rather than a poly mailer, and a structured trucker-style cap does not compress flat.

A single wholesale mesh hats sale shipped in a 6x6x4 box can price out at USPS's dimensional-weight equivalent of 1 pound even though the actual cap weighs 3 ounces, turning an expected $4.50 shipping cost into $7-$8. On a $22 sale, that difference alone is a 13-16% swing in net margin.

It is invisible until a seller pulls 90 days of actual postage receipts against what they quoted at checkout. , according to SBA wholesale business resources

The fix is a per-lot reserve, not a better spreadsheet

Sellers who source wholesale mesh hats profitably over multiple seasons tend to solve all three problems the same method: they build a flat 20% shrinkage-and-shipping reserve into the offer price before they ever wire money, rather than trying to model grading, color mix. Dimensional weight precisely on every lot.

A seller evaluating an 800-unit closeout pallet quoted at $1.10 a unit ($880 total) treats the real target price as $880 divided by 640 sellable, correctly-priced units — not 800 — which is the arithmetic equivalent of paying $1.38 a unit up front instead of $1.10.

That reframe changes which offers obtain accepted: a lot that looked like a 45% margin opportunity on paper often turns out to be closer to 25-28% once the reserve is applied, which is still profitable but is the number a seller should actually be comparing against other categories before pledging warehouse space. Cash to another round of wholesale mesh hats.

Section Summary:Grading errors (10-15% defect rates), colorway concentration in mixed lots, and dimensional-weight shipping on boxed caps are the three repeatable causes that turn a clean wholesale mesh hats cost model into 20-30% less real margin; all three are budgetable once a seller has seen them once.

7-Step Checklist Before Wiring Money for Wholesale Mesh Hats

Bottom line: running these seven checks before payment catches the defects, color skew and licensing risk that otherwise turn a 40%-margin lot of wholesale mesh hats into a 10% one.None of these steps take more than a phone call or a spreadsheet formula, and skipping any one of them is how experienced sellers still end up with dead stock.

  1. Request the color and style breakdown in writing before locking in to any lot of wholesale mesh hats — a supplier unwilling to share it is a supplier hiding a skew toward slow colors like olive or safety orange.
  2. Ask for the grading standard used (recent, overstock, salvage) and the expected defect rate; a reputable liquidator will quote a number, typically 10-15%, rather than claiming zero defects.
  3. Check every branded or licensed cap in the lot against the trademark owner — college logos, NFL/MLB marks, and named brands like Updated Era or Nike carry active VeRO enforcement on eBay and will get a listing pulled and an account flagged even on a legitimately purchased closeout unit.
  4. Get photos of an actual sample carton, not a stock image, and compare mesh panel color and stitching against the manifest description before wiring funds for wholesale mesh hats.
  5. Calculate landed cost per unit including freight and a 15-20% shrinkage reserve, then compare that number against realistic resale price on Poshmark or eBay for that specific style before making an offer.
  6. Confirm the minimum order quantity and per-case break points — many suppliers price a 288-unit case at $3.60/unit but drop to $3.15/unit at 576 units, which changes the breakeven math materially.
  7. Verify the supplier's return or short-shipment policy in writing; a lot of wholesale mesh hats that arrives with a 5% shortage should have a defined remedy, not a verbal promise.

Two red flags that should stop the purchase outright

A supplier who refuses any sample photos and a per-unit price that is more than 40% below the going closeout rate for wholesale mesh hats — under roughly $0.65 a unit for a mixed lot in 2026 — are the two signals experienced buyers treat as disqualifying rather than merely cautious.

Both usually trace back to the same root cause: inventory nobody else in the supply chain wanted at any reasonable price, often because the defect rate runs well past the 15% a legitimate liquidator would disclose.

Section Summary:A seven-step pre-purchase check — color breakdown, defect rate, trademark exposure, sample photos, landed-cost math, MOQ break points, and a written return policy — is what separates a profitable wholesale mesh hats lot from one that erodes margin from 40% down to 10%.

Run the Numbers Before the Next Lot of Wholesale Mesh Hats

Bottom line: a seller who prices wholesale mesh hats against real landed cost, a 15-20% shrinkage reserve; actual marketplace fees — not the supplier's headline unit price — is the seller who is still buying lots twelve months from now instead of sitting on 400 unsold caps.Every number in this article, from the $1.48-$5.22 per-unit range to the 62-65% net margin after eBay and Poshmark fees, exists to be plugged into a seller's own spreadsheet before an offer goes out, not read once and forgotten.

Where to source, and where to list once the caps arrive

Closo Wholesale lists liquidation and closeout lots, including headwear categories such as wholesale mesh hats, with manifests. Seller ratings visible before purchase — exactly the color-breakdown and grading detail this article recommends checking first.

Once a lot lands, sellers running inventory across Poshmark, eBay, Mercari, Depop and Grailed use Closo's crosslisting tools to post each cap once. Keep quantity and pricing synced across every marketplace, rather than re-listing the same 288-unit case five separate times by hand.

For deeper reading on liquidation sourcing economics and category-specific cost breakdowns, the Closo blog center covers wholesale apparel categories beyond hats, including margin data on adjacent categories worth comparing before signing up for warehouse space to another round of wholesale mesh hats.

A worked example, start to finish

Take the 800-unit closeout pallet from earlier: $1,184 landed, $1.48 a unit. Apply the 20% shrinkage reserve from the checklist and the sellable count drops to 640 units at an effective $1.85 a unit. Priced to resell at $7 average across Poshmark and eBay, after a blended 16-18% marketplace.

Payment fee, that pallet nets roughly $5.75 a unit sold — a gross return north of 200% on the $1.85 effective cost, assuming a 90-120 day sell-through. That is the kind of arithmetic worth running on every lot of wholesale mesh hats before an offer goes out.

It is the same arithmetic that separates sellers who scale a headwear category from sellers who buy one bad pallet and quit.

Section Summary: Treat the $1.48-$5.22 landed-cost range and 62-65% net-margin figures in this guide as inputs to your own offer calculation, source lots through a marketplace that discloses grading and color mix, and use crosslisting tools to move wholesale mesh hats across every marketplace from one listing instead of five.

Keep going: Closo Seller Hub · Closo Demand Insights · Closo Crosslister.

Source inventory with full transparency. Closo Wholesale shows you the exact unit count and product mix before you buy, with counter-offers on most lots. Free to browse.

Start Free →

No credit card required

Sarah Mitchell — Senior Wholesale Market Analyst at Closo with 9 years of experience in wholesale operations and inventory management. Specializing in data-driven market analysis and operational efficiency for resellers and wholesale buyers across the United States.

Share
Closo newsletter

Sell smarter across every marketplace

Crosslisting tips, marketplace playbooks, and Closo updates — no spam.

One email when it’s worth it. Unsubscribe anytime.

Crosslist once. Sell everywhere.

Closo syncs your listings across Poshmark, eBay, Mercari, Depop, Vinted & Shopify — with AI pricing, sharing, and offers that do the busywork for you.